FM records three 1sts at Centerville JV wrestling tourney

FMHS jayvee wrestler Quentin Ross, above in action on Jan. 4, won first place in the 113 lb division of the Centerville JV tourney Saturday. The Hounds had three first place finishes, three seconds, one third and one fourth-place finish.

Below is a listing of the Fort Madison junior varsity wrestlers competing in the Centerville JV Tourney on Friday.
Big Red JV 106-113 – Courtney Six’s placed 2nd and scored 30.00 team points.
Round 1 – Courtney Six (Fort Madison) won by fall over Morgan Lawson (Ottumwa) (Fall 1:36)
Round 2 – Courtney Six (Fort Madison) won by fall over Dakotah Selby (Albia) (Fall 1:01)
Round 3 – Emma Cochran (Moravia) won by fall over Courtney Six (Fort Madison) (Fall 1:40)

Big Red JV 106A – Reuben Eid’s placed 2nd and scored 27.00 team points.
Round 1 – Lee Genobana (Centerville) won by fall over Reuben Eid (Fort Madison) (Fall 1:46)
Round 2 – Reuben Eid (Fort Madison) won by decision over Joel Johnston (Keokuk) (Dec 7-4)
Round 3 – Reuben Eid (Fort Madison) won by fall over Trevor Wilbanks (Cardinal Community) (Fall 5:18)

Big Red JV 113A – Quentin Ross’s placed 1st and scored 44.00 team points.
Round 1 – Quentin Ross (Fort Madison) won by fall over Tres Merydith (Keokuk) (Fall 1:27)
Round 2 – Quentin Ross (Fort Madison) won by fall over Chase Wheeler (Columbus Community) (Fall 1:11)
Round 3 – Quentin Ross (Fort Madison) won by fall over Molly Greve (Colfax-Mingo) (Fall 1:02)

Big Red JV 120B – Nathan Steffensmeier’s placed 1st and scored 44.00 team points.
Round 1 – Nathan Steffensmeier (Fort Madison) won by fall over Matt Logsdon (Centerville) (Fall 5:29)
Round 2 – Nathan Steffensmeier (Fort Madison) won by fall over Cesar Neri (Columbus Community) (Fall 4:51)
Round 3 – Nathan Steffensmeier (Fort Madison) won by fall over Trae Hall (Chariton) (Fall 1:15)

Big Red JV 138A – Dalton Woolever’s placed 1st and scored 44.00 team points.
Round 1 – Dalton Woolever (Fort Madison) won by fall over Robert Loveless (Columbus Community) (Fall 0:49)
Round 2 – Dalton Woolever (Fort Madison) won by fall over Caleb Heisel (Fairfield) (Fall 5:33)
Round 3 – Dalton Woolever (Fort Madison) won by fall over Bob Wiskus (Centerville) (Fall 0:57)

Big Red JV 152A – Jarrett Settles’s placed 4th and scored 4.00 team points.
Round 1 – Austin Ruth (Chariton) won by fall over Jarrett Settles (Fort Madison) (Fall 0:49)
Round 2 – Jt Cunningham (Columbus Community) won by fall over Jarrett Settles (Fort Madison) (Fall 2:52)
Round 3 – Tayton Bartholomew (Centerville) won by fall over Jarrett Settles (Fort Madison) (Fall 1:51)

Big Red JV 182B – Danen Settles’s placed 2nd and scored 27.00 team points.
Round 1 – Danen Settles (Fort Madison) won by decision over Skylar Aikin (Colfax-Mingo) (Dec 5-0)
Round 2 – Mansel Johnston (Knoxville) won by fall over Danen Settles (Fort Madison) (Fall 3:40)
Round 3 – Danen Settles (Fort Madison) received a bye () (Bye)

Big Red JV 285B – Heath Hoenig’s placed 3rd and scored 17.00 team points.
Round 1 – Hank Billings (Keokuk) won by fall over Heath Hoenig (Fort Madison) (Fall 2:29)
Round 2 – Lane Pierce (Albia) won by decision over Heath Hoenig (Fort Madison) (Dec 2-1)
Round 3 – Heath Hoenig (Fort Madison) won by fall over Trenten Bogle (Centerville) (Fall 5:03)

About Chuck Vandenberg 1587 Articles

Pen City Current and pencitycurrent.com are products of Market Street Publishing, LLC, a multi-platform media company delivering hyper-local news, sports and advertising information to Fort Madison, IA and surrounding communities.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply