Five junior varsity Hounds place at LM tourney

 

 

 

 

 

PCC STAFF

LOUISA-MUSCATINE – FMHS placed five wrestlers at Friday’s L&M JV Tournament.

Reuben Eid won all four of his matches in the 85-99 bracket including a win over FMHS’s Elton Kruse in the championship match to take 1st place in that division. Kruse took 2nd.

Quinton Ross took 1st place in the 109-118 division after winning all three of his matches including a pin in the championship match over Brennan Murphy of Washington in just :32.

Dalton Woolever also took first place in the 132-139 division getting a bye in the first round and then taking the next two matches by pin over August Bunger of Mt. Pleasant in 1:36 and Caleb Heisel of Fairfield at the 2:20 mark.

Kruse won three of his four matches for 2nd place in the 85-99 division recording two pins and an injury default before falling to Eid in the championship match.

Courtney Six took third place in the 105-110 division. Six lost her first match to Colton Meeker of Wapello in a 9-0 major decision, but rebounded for a win over Andrew Roach of Keokuk, 7-3, and then fell to Mason Gersdorf of Davenport Central in a 6-2 decision.

Complete listings are below:
Junior Varsity 85-99 – Elton Kruse’s place is 2nd and has scored 12.00 team points.
Round 2 – Elton Kruse (Fort Madison) won by fall over Joel Johnston (Keokuk) (Fall 1:31)
Round 3 – Elton Kruse (Fort Madison) won by injury default over Kaleb Mesick (Tipton) (Inj. 3:36)
Round 4 – Elton Kruse (Fort Madison) won by fall over Brendan Nantz (Tipton) (Fall 1:06)
Round 5 – Reuben Eid (Fort Madison) won by fall over Elton Kruse (Fort Madison) (Fall 3:00)

Junior Varsity 85-99 – Reuben Eid’s place is 1st and has scored 15.00 team points.
Round 1 – Reuben Eid (Fort Madison) won by fall over Brendan Nantz (Tipton) (Fall 0:02)
Round 2 – Reuben Eid (Fort Madison) won by decision over Kaleb Mesick (Tipton) (Dec 4-2)
Round 4 – Reuben Eid (Fort Madison) won by decision over Joel Johnston (Keokuk) (Dec 5-2)
Round 5 – Reuben Eid (Fort Madison) won by fall over Elton Kruse (Fort Madison) (Fall 3:00)

Junior Varsity 105-110 – Courtney Six’s place is 3rd and has scored 4.50 team points.
Round 1 – Colton Meeker (Wapello) won by major decision over Courtney Six (Fort Madison) (Maj 9-0)
Round 2 – Courtney Six (Fort Madison) won by decision over Andrew Roach (Keokuk) (Dec 7-3)
Round 3 – Mason Gersdorf (Davenport Central) won by decision over Courtney Six (Fort Madison) (Dec 6-2)

Junior Varsity 109-118 – Quinton Ross’s place is 1st and has scored 13.00 team points.
Round 1 – Quinton Ross (Fort Madison) won by decision over Tyler Raub (Mt. Pleasant) (Dec 8-5)
Round 2 – Quinton Ross (Fort Madison) won by decision over Tres Merydith (Keokuk) (Dec 8-4)
Round 3 – Quinton Ross (Fort Madison) won by fall over Brennan Murphy (Washington) (Fall 0:32)

Junior Varsity 132-139 – Dalton Woolever’s place is 1st and has scored 9.00 team points.
Round 2 – Dalton Woolever (Fort Madison) won by fall over August Bunger (Mt. Pleasant) (Fall 1:36)
Round 3 – Dalton Woolever (Fort Madison) won by fall over Caleb Heisel (Fairfield) (Fall 2:20)

About Chuck Vandenberg 1579 Articles

Pen City Current and pencitycurrent.com are products of Market Street Publishing, LLC, a multi-platform media company delivering hyper-local news, sports and advertising information to Fort Madison, IA and surrounding communities.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply