BY PCC STAFF
FORT MADISON - Fifteen southeast Iowa schools descended on Fort Madison for the 42nd running of the Timm Lamb Pen City Relays.
The Lady Hounds could only muster a 6th-place finish in the meet finishing nine points behind Keokuk. However, the Fort Madison contingent did pull their share of first and second-place finishes.
Holy Trinity's Brett Schneider took her third first-place finish of the year in the outdoor 800-meter run with a time of 2:20.41 missing the Pen City Relay record by 1.06 seconds.
Sierra Howardson pulled the first second-place finish for the Hounds in the 3000 meter run with a time of 10:57.32. The 4x800-meter relay team of Claire Mendez, Maddy McVey, Kamryn Bailey and Lexi Miller also took 2nd place with a time of 11:07.89.
The Lady Hounds also got a second place showing in the 1600 Meter distance medley relay from Brynn Schroeder, Maddy McVey, Mendez and Howardson in a time of 4:42.25.
The ladies are off until Tuesday when they travel to Mount Pleasant.
Complete local results for the meet are as follows:
Long Jump (Class A) – Ellie Baxter 12'2 1/2" (6th), Paige Munson 11'8" (8th)
Shot Put (JV) – Shelby Wright 21'11" (6th)
Discus (JV) – Shelby Wright 54' 4 1/2" (8th)
3000 Meters (Class A) – Sierra Howardson 10:57.32 (2nd), Claire Hellman 13:55.83 (8th)
400 Meter Shuttle Hurdles (Class A) – Brittney Harris, Paige Munson, Lexi Miller, Elizabeth Miller 1:35.23 (6th)
Shot Put (Class A) – Brittney Harris 34'2" (3rd), Elizabeth Fincher 22' 9 1/2" (13)
Discus (Class A) – Brittney Harris 84'3 1/4" (10th), Elizabeth Fincher 56'7" (15th)
800 Meter Sprint Medley Relay FM – Brittney Harris, Kamryn Bailey, Brynn Schroeder, Brett Schneider 1:59.97 (3rd)
4x800 Meter Relay FM – Claire Mendez, Maddy McVey, Kamryn Bailey, Lexi Miller 11:07.89 (2nd)
100 Meter-run FM – Brittney Sanford 15.65 (14th), Nadine Scheafer 16.08 (15th)
Girls 100-Meters (JV) – Camila Almedia 19.05 (16th)
1600 Meter distance medley relay (JV) – Fort Madison 5:23.06 (2nd)
1600 Meter distance medley relay – Brynn Schroeder, Maddy McVey, Claire Mendez, Sierra Howardson 4:42.25 (2nd)
400 Meters – Alaina Gilpen 1:11.97 (7th), Bella Baier 1:13.69 (10th)
4x200 Meter Relay – Brynn Schroeder, Maddy McVey, Kamryn Bailey, Claire Mendez 2:00.56 (7th)
4x200 Meter Relay (JV) – Fort Madison 2:11.25 (3rd)
100 Meter Hurdles – Elizabeth Miller 22.75 (14)
200 Meters – Kamryn Bailey 29.73 (8th), Brynn Schroeder 30.82 (12th)
800 Meters – Brett Schneider 2:20.41 (1st), Lexi Miller 3:03.37 (8th), Emily Miller 3:08.19 (9th)
200 Meters (JV) – Bella Baier 32.39 (9th)
1500 Meters – Brett Schneider 5:15.82 (5th)
400 Meter Hurdles – Elizabeth Miller 1:20.17 (5th)
1500 Meters (JV) – Anna Kester 6:28.31 (3rd)
4x100 Meter Relay – Elizabeth Miller, Alaina Gilpen, Brittney Sanford, Bella Baier 1:00.71 (7th)
4x100 Meter Relay (JV) – Fort Madison 1:08.01 (12th)
4x400 Meter Relay – Claire Mendez, Maddy McVey, Sierra Howardson, Brett Schneider 4;34.98 (4th)
4x400 Meter Relay (JV) – Fort Madison 5:18.04 (2nd)
Team Score - Fort Madison 58 points (6th)
Comments
No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here