BY PCC STAFF
MT. PLEASANT - The Fort Madison girls track squad continues to win where they've been winning.
The Lady Hounds' Brett Schneider has taken first-place in the 800 meter run in every outdoor event this spring and did so again Tuesday night at the Mount Pleasant Panther Relays in high school girls track action.
Schneider's time of 2:20.47 was a full five seconds ahead of the pack and garnered the Hounds 10 points. Fort Madison finished in 12th place out of 19 teams at the meet.
The Hounds long-distance guru Sierra Howardson took second place in the 3000-meter run with a time of 11:20.14. FMHS' distance medley team of Brynn Schroeder, Maddy McVey, Schneider and Howardson also took second with a 4:35.86 mark.
Howardson got Fort Madison more points when she placed third in the 1500-meter run, while the 4x400-meter team of Claire Mendez, McVey, Howardson and Schneider took 4th for the Hounds' other points with a time of 4:27.53.
The Lady Hounds travel to Washington Thursday for the Washington Invite.
Complete results (top 5 finishes in bold)
800-meter sprint Medley
FM - Brynn Schroeder, Daylyn Wondra, Brittney Sanford and Alaina Gilpin - 2:16.21 (8th)
3000-meter run
FM - Sierra Howardson, 11:20.14 (2nd)
4x800-meter relay
FM - Kamryn Bailey, Lexi Miller, Claire Mendez and Maddy McVey - 10:54.32 (4th)
100-meter dash
FM - Brittiney Harris - 14.31 (12th), Brittney Sanford - 15.24 (14th)
Distance Medley
FM - Schroeder, McVey, Brett Schneider and Howardson - 4:35.86 (2nd)
400-meter dash
FM - Alaina Gilpin - 1:12.22 (7th), Paige Munson - 1:16.89 (11th)
4x200-meter relay
FM - Miller, Bailey, Sanford and Gilpin 2:04.31 (8th)
100-meter hurdles
FM - Elizabeth Miller - 20.84 (14th)
800-meter run
FM - Schneider - 2:20.47 (1st), Anna Kester 2:54.14 (10th)
200-meter dash
FM - Bailey - 30.44 (10th), Mendez 31.04 (14th)
400-meter hurdles
FM - Miller - 1:19.42 (8th)
1500-meter run
FM - Howardson 5:14.04 (3rd), Claire Hellman - 6:19.25 (10th)
4x100-meter relay
FM - Sanford, Ellie Baxter, Wondra, Elizabeth Fincher - 1:02.51 (8th)
4x400-meter relay
FM - Mendez, McVey, Howardson and Schneider - 4:27.53 (4th)
Long Jump
FM - Paige Munson - 11-10 (10th), Ellie Baxter - 10-11 (11th)
Shot put
FM - Harris -31-07 (6th), Fincher - 23.09.5 (16th)
Discus throw
FM - Harris - 64-02 (15th), Fincher - 46-00 (16th)
FM Total points - 45 (12th place overall)
Comments
No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here