Howardson places 2nd and 3rd in distance events at MP

BY PCC STAFF

MT. PLEASANT – The Fort Madison girls track squad continues to win where they’ve been winning.

The Lady Hounds’ Brett Schneider has taken first-place in the 800 meter run in every outdoor event this spring and did so again Tuesday night at the Mount Pleasant Panther Relays in high school girls track action.

Schneider’s time of 2:20.47 was a full five seconds ahead of the pack and garnered the Hounds 10 points. Fort Madison finished in 12th place out of 19 teams at the meet.

The Hounds long-distance guru Sierra Howardson took second place in the 3000-meter run with a time of 11:20.14. FMHS’ distance medley team of Brynn Schroeder, Maddy McVey, Schneider and Howardson also took second with a 4:35.86 mark.

Howardson got Fort Madison more points when she placed third in the 1500-meter run, while the 4×400-meter team of Claire Mendez, McVey, Howardson and Schneider took 4th for the Hounds’ other points with a time of 4:27.53.

The Lady Hounds travel to Washington Thursday for the Washington Invite.

Complete results (top 5 finishes in bold)

800-meter sprint Medley

FM – Brynn Schroeder, Daylyn Wondra, Brittney Sanford and Alaina Gilpin – 2:16.21 (8th)

3000-meter run

FM – Sierra Howardson, 11:20.14 (2nd)

4×800-meter relay

FM – Kamryn Bailey, Lexi Miller, Claire Mendez and Maddy McVey – 10:54.32 (4th)

100-meter dash

FM – Brittiney Harris – 14.31 (12th), Brittney Sanford – 15.24 (14th)

Distance Medley

FM – Schroeder, McVey, Brett Schneider and Howardson – 4:35.86 (2nd)

400-meter dash

FM – Alaina Gilpin – 1:12.22 (7th), Paige Munson – 1:16.89 (11th)

4×200-meter relay

FM – Miller, Bailey, Sanford and Gilpin 2:04.31 (8th)

100-meter hurdles

FM – Elizabeth Miller – 20.84 (14th)

800-meter run

FM – Schneider – 2:20.47 (1st), Anna Kester 2:54.14 (10th)

200-meter dash

FM – Bailey – 30.44 (10th), Mendez 31.04 (14th)

400-meter hurdles

FM – Miller – 1:19.42 (8th)

1500-meter run

FM – Howardson 5:14.04 (3rd), Claire Hellman – 6:19.25 (10th)

4×100-meter relay

FM – Sanford, Ellie Baxter, Wondra, Elizabeth Fincher – 1:02.51 (8th)

4×400-meter relay

FM – Mendez, McVey, Howardson and Schneider – 4:27.53 (4th)

Long Jump

FM – Paige Munson – 11-10 (10th), Ellie Baxter – 10-11 (11th)

Shot put

FM – Harris -31-07 (6th), Fincher – 23.09.5 (16th)

Discus throw

FM – Harris – 64-02 (15th), Fincher – 46-00 (16th)

FM Total points – 45 (12th place overall)

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: