FMHS girls get 4 firsts at Washington Invite

BY PCC STAFF

WASHINGTON – Despite four first-place finishes, and a handful of other top five finishers, the Lady Hounds finished 5th of 6 teams at the Washington Invitational Thursday night in girls high school track action.

Brett Schneider and Sierra Howardson led the way again for the Lady Hounds.

Howardson had two first place finishes in her dual distance runs of 1,500 and 3,000 meters with times of 5:18.34 and 11:12.26, respectively. Schneider motored to first again in the 800-meter run with a time of 2:23.62.

The distance medley relay team of Schneider, Claire Mendez, Maddy McVey and Howardson grabbed a top spot with a time of 4:45.99.

Elizabeth Miller captured her first top three finish in the 400-meter hurdles with a time of 1:20.29. The 800-meter sprint medley team of Brittiney Harris, Brynn Schroeder, Maddy McVey, and Schneider also grabbed a third-place finish with a mark of 1:59.70.

The Lady Hounds travel to Van Buren for the Van Buren Invitational on Monday.

Complete results for the Lady Hounds are listed below with top 5 finishers in bold.

Shot put

FM – Brittiney Harris 33-11 (5th), Elizabeth Fincher 25-05.5 (18th), Shelby Wright 19-03.5 (21)

Discus Throw

FM – Harris -79-05 (12th), Wright 66-00 (17th), Daylyn Wondra 54-10 (20th), Fincher 53-04 (21st)

Long Jump

FM – Ellie Baxter – 12-08.5 (7th), Paige Munson 11-04.5 (8th), Bella Baier 9-05 (9th)

800 sprint medley

FM – Harris, Brynn Schroeder, Maddy McVey and Brett Schneider – 1:59.70 (3rd), Alaine Gilpin, Wondra, Anna Kester and Lexi Miller – 2:15.10 (10th)

3000-meter run

FM – Sierra Howardson 11:12.26 (1st), Cayleigh Smith 13:13.10 (7th), Claire Hellman 13:55.79 (8th)

4×800-meter relay

FM – Schroeder, Kamryn Bailey,  Mendez, McVey – 11:08.43 (5th)

4×100-meter shuttle relay

FM – Elizabeth Miller, Harris, Munson and Miller – 1:29.23 (4th)

100-meter dash

FM – Baxter 15.24 (15th), Nadine Scheafer – 15.63 (16th), Brittney Sanford 15.67 (17th), Camila Almeida -19.47 (19th)

Girls Distance Medley

FM – Schneider, Mendez, McVey and Howardson – 4:45.99 (1st)

400-meter dash

FM – Anna Kester 1:13.24 (6th), Smith 1:18.00 (9th)

4×200-meter relay

FM – Schroeder,  Mendez, Gilpin and Sanford – 2:07.05 (8th)

100-meter hurdles

FM – Elizabeth Miller 19.43 (11th), Munson 23.58 (15th)

800-meter run

FM – Schneider – 2:23.62 (1st), Lexi Miller – 2:51.18 (7th), Kester – 2:54.51 (8th), Bailey 3:10.44 (14th)

200-meter dash

FM – Bella Baier – 31.72 (11th), Gilpen – 33.57 (16th), Wondra 35.54 (20th)

400-meter hurdles

FM – Elizabeth Miller – 1:20.29 (3rd)

1500-meter run

FM – Howardson 5:18.84 (1st), Cayleigh Smith 6:09.74 (10th), Hellman 6:24.04 (15th)

4×100-meter relay

FM – Bailey, Gilpen, Sanford, Elizabeth Miller – 1:00.15 (9th), Scheafer, Wondra, Fincher and Almeida – 1:08.12 (10th)

4×400-meter relay

FM – McVey, Mendez, Howardson and Schneider – 4:42.25 (6th), Smith, Baier, Baxter and Lexi Miller – 5:10.32 (8th)

Team Rankings

1- Benton VH – 139, 2 – Mt. Pleasant – 122, 3 – Washington – 101, 4 – Clear Creek-Amana – 88, 5 – FM – 69, 6 – Albia – 60.

About Chuck Vandenberg 5266 Articles
Pen City Current and pencitycurrent.com are products of Market Street Publishing, LLC, a multi-platform media company delivering hyper-local news, sports and advertising information to Fort Madison, IA and surrounding communities.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply