BY PCC STAFF
FORT MADISON - The Fort Madison Middle School boys track team held an invitational on Monday.
Andrew Schaefer took first place in the 100- and 200-meter dashes to lead the 7th grade team. The 4x100-meter relay team of Dayton Davis, Jacob McGowan, Tate Johnson and Schaefer, also took first place as Fort Madison finished 3rd in the 7th grade standings.
Garrett Hannum of Holy Trinity had the highest local finish in the 8th grade competition taking second place in the 400-meter dash. Fort Madison finished in 6th place, HTC finished in 10th.
Conplete results from boys FMMS invitational track meet
7th GRADE results
100-meter dash
FM- Andrew Schaefer 12.75 (1st), Cuyrin Ross 16.48 (9th)
200-meter dash (7th grade)
FM - Schaefer 26.54 (1st), Jakob Corral 32.57 (7th)
400-meter dash
FM - Tate Johnson 1:04.13 (3rd), William Gager 1:11.03 (6th)
800-meter run
FM - Hayden Wolfe 3:00.36 (7th)
1600-meter run
FM - Wolfe 6:16.48 (6th)
200-meter hurdles
FM - Jacob McGowan 31.93 (3rd)
4x100-meter relay
FM - Dayton Davis, McGowan, Johnson and Schaefer 54.88 (1st)
4x400-meter relay
FM - Gager, Isaiah Miller, Matt Hopper and Austin Miller 4:57.84 (6th)
4x800-meter relay
FM - Gager, McGowan, A. Miller and Wolfe 11:16.14 (2nd)
800-meter sprint medley
FM - Davis, I. Miller, Gavin Wiseman and Johnson, 2:07.35 (2nd)
Distance Medley
FM - Hopper, Corral, Wiseman and A. Miller, 4:57.44 (4th)
4x100-meter shuttle hurdle relay
FM - Davis, Hopper, Wiseman and I.Miller 1:24.04 (4th)
High Jump
FM - Davis 4-06 (2nd), Johnson 4-02 (6th)
Long Jump
FM - Schaefer 15-02.5 (2nd), McGowan 13-11 (5th), Wiseman 12.10 (14th)
Shot put
FM - Ross 23.01 (6th)
Discuss
FM - Corral 63-07 (4th), Ross 55-06 (9th)
7th Grade Team Results
Washington 128, Burlington 113.33, Fort Madison 92.33, Keokuk Middle School 82, Mt. Pleasant 78.33 and Fairfield 6
8th GRADE results
1oo-meter dash
FM - Dylan Folks 14.31 (9th)
400-meter dash
HTC - Garrett Hannum 59.34 (2nd)
100-meter hurdles
HTC - Hannum 18.01 (9th), FM - Dylan Folks 20.28 (11th)
200-meter hurdles
HTC - Hannum 31.12 (5th)
4x100 meter relay
FM - Gage Crank, Colton Engeman, Levi Lowney and Seth Mendez 55.81 (4th)
4x200-meter relay
FM - Crank, Engeman, Lowneya nd Mendez 1:59.02 (5th)
800-meter sprint medley
FM - Folks, Engeman, Lowney and Mendez 2:09.93 (5th)
High Jump
FM - Crank 4-06 (7th)
Long Jump
FM - Engeman 1205 (14th)
Shot put
FM - Levi Lowney 31-02 (6th)
Discus
FM - Mendez 101-04 (5th)
8th Grade team results
Mt Pleasant 172, Washington 100, Fairfield 100, Burlington 86.5, Keokuk 48.5, Fort Madison 15, Holy Trinity 10.
Comments
No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here