PCC STAFF
MOUNT PLEASANT - The Fort Madison Bloodhound boys and girls track teams competed in the Southeast Conference track meet Thursday night at the MapleLeaf complex in Mount Pleasant and both came away with fourth-place finishes.
Taking first-place finishes for the Hounds were Sierra Howardson in the 3000-meter run 10:51.28 and the girls 4x800-meter relay team of Kamryn Bailey, Claire Mendez, Sierra Howardson and Brett Schneider with a mark of 10:08.24. The Lady Hounds also got a first-place finish from the distance medley team of Bailey, Maddy McVey, Howardson and Brett Schneider at 4:28.27.
Schneider gave the girls squad another first-place finish in the 800-meter run with a time of 2:25.60.
For the boys squad Elijah Barnes took first place in the shot put with a heave of 46 feet, 4 inches. Caleb Gehle gave the team two more firsts in the 101 wheelchair and 201 wheelchair events with times of 31.42 and 1:06.76, respectively.
Both teams will return to Mt. Pleasant on May 11 for the state qualifying meet starting at 4 p.m.
Girls 800-sprint medley
FM (JV) - Brittney Sanford, Daylyn Wondra, Paige Munson and Alaina Gilpen 2:16.78 (3rd)
FM - Ellie Baxter, Anna Kester, Brynn Schroeder and Maddy McVey - 2:12.21 (5th)
Boys 800-sprint medley
FM - Joseph Hummel, Kyle Young, Zander Schweiss and Matthew Meierotto, 1:51.90 (4th)
Girls 3000-meter run
FM (JV) - Claire Hellman -13:48.65 (1st)
FM - Sierra Howardson 10:51,28 (1st), Cayleigh Smith-12:32.63 (4th)
Boys 3200-meter run
FM - Matt Hellige-10:42.47 (3rd), Aaron Steffensmeier 10:44.65 (4th)
Girls 4x800 meter relay
FM - Kamryn Bailey, Claire Mendez, Sierra Howardson and Brett Schneider 10:08.24 (1st)
Boys 4x800-meter relay
FM - Jared Kester, Joseph Grabowski, Dayne Cordray and Matt Hellige - 9:46.84 (3rd)
Girls 4x100-meter shuttle-hurdle relay
FM - Elizabeth Miller, Brittiney Harris, Paige Munson and Lexi Miller - 1:24.38 (5th)
Girls 100-meter dash
FM (JV) - Daylyn Wondra - 16.16 (4th), Camila Almedia - 18.97 (6th)
FM - Ellie Baxter - 14.85 (8th), Brittney Sanford 15.69 (10th)
Boys 100-meter dash
FM (JV) - Kyle Young - 13.62 (4th)
FM - Alex Gully 11.88 (3rd), Joseph Hummel - 13.05 (9th)
Boys 101-meter dash wheelchair
FM - Caleb Gehle 31.42 (1st)
Girls Distance Medley
FM - Bailey, McVey, Howardson and Schneider 4:28.27 (1st)
Boys Distance Medley
FM - Gully, Schweiss, Quentin Schneider and Steffensmeier - DQ
Girls 400-meter dash
FM (JV) - Lexi Miller 1:11.61 (1st), Nadine Schaefer 1:15.14 (3rd)
FM - Alaina Gilpin 1:09.93 (7th), Bella Baier (1:11.04)
Boys 400-meter dash
FM (JV) -Kyle Young 1:05.07 (3rd)
FM - Quentin Schneider 56:95 (4th)
Girls 4x2oo meter relay
FM - Bailey, Schroeder, Mendez and McVey - 2:00.85 (5th)
Boys 4x200-meter relay
FM - Logan Rashd, Schweiss, Grabowski and Kester - DQ
Girls 100-meter hurdles
FM - Harris 17.91 (9th), Miller 19.70 (10th)
Boys 110-meter hurdles
FM - Hummel 20.98 (6th)
Girls 800 meter run
FM - Schneider - 2:25.60 (1st)
Boys 800-meter run
FM - Steffensmeier 2:12.34 (3rd)
Girls 200-meter dash
FM (JV) - Brittney Sanford - 31.84 (3rd), Nadine Schaefer - 33.59 (6th)
FM - Baier 30.90 (9th), Kester 30.91 (10th)
Boys 200-meter dash
FM (JV) - Young 29.77 (5th)
FM - Gully -24.25 (4th), Rashid 26.78 (9th)
Boys 201-meter dash wheelchair
FM - Gehle 1:06.76 (1st)
Girls 400-meter hurdles
FM - Schneider - 1:07.79 (2nd), Elizabeth Miller - 1:18.96 (7th)
Boys 400-meter hurdles
FM - Schneider - 1:03.46 (4th), Meierotto - 1:10.01 (8th)
Girls 1500-meter run
FM (JV) Cayleigh Smith - 5:46.96 (2nd), Claire Hellman 6:25.26 (3rd)
FM - Howardson 5:07.97 (3rd), Mendez - 5:38.73 (6th)
Boys 1600-meter run
FM -Hellige - 5:03.06 (3rd), Steffensmeier - 5:05.40 (4th)
Girls 4x100-meter relay
FM (JV) - Almedia, Munson, Scheafer and Elizabeth Fincher - 1:)5.80 (4th)
FM - Schroeder, Kester, Baxter and Elizabeth Miller - 58.81 (5th)
Boys 4x100-meter relay
FM - Gully, Rashid, Schweiss and Meierotto - 49.54 (5th)
Girls 4x400-meter relay
FM (JV) - Kester, Gilpen, Wondra and Lexi Miller - 4:53.99 (3rd)
FM - Bailey, Schroeder, Baier and McVey - 4:46.36 (5th)
Boys 4x400-meter relay
FM - Kester, Schneider, Grabowski and Cordray 4:01.43 (4th)
Girls Long Jump
FM - Baxter - 12'7.75" (8th), Munson - 11'7.50" (9th)
Boys Long Jump
FM - Rashid - 16'0.50" (8th)
Girls Discus Throw
FM - Wondra 68'9" (9th), Wright 68'2" (10th)
Boys Discus Throw
FM - Barnes 116'07" (6th), Hoenig - 103'00" (7th)
Girls Shot Put
FM (JV) - Wright - 22'02" (6th)
FM - Harris - 33'10" (3rd), Fincher - 24'8.50" (8th)
Boys Shot Put
FM - Barnes 46' 04" (1st), Dylan Eid - 33' 08" (8th), Caleb Gehle (chair) 17' .05" (11th)
Team rankings
Girls (JV)
Fairfield 100, MP 77, FM 46, Keokuk 38, Washington 33
Girls Varsity
Mount Pleasant 134, Fairfield 85, Washington 80, Fort Madison 48 and Keokuk 45
Boys Junior Varsity
MP 132, Washington 71, Keokuk 25, Fairfield 16, FM 7
Boys Varsity
MP 183, Washington 70, Fairfield 56, FM 44, Keokuk 28
Comments
No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here