Steffensmeier takes 2nd at Washington Invite

BY PCC STAFF

WASHINGTON – Fort Madison’s Aaron Steffensmeier had the lowest time and highest finish for Fort Madison at Tuesday’s Washington Invitational cross country meet.

Steffensmeier finished at 18:03.82, a half a minute behind Mt. Pleasant’s Cody Mertens who won the meet. Dayne Cordray took 4th place at the meet with a time of 18:24.05 behind Mt. Pleasant’s Kyle Vanderham who took 3rd.

Rounding out the scoring for the Hound boys squad were Nathan Steffensmeier in 15th at 18:31.53, Miguel Trejo in 20th place overall at 19:45.71, and Elton Kruse in 22nd place with 19:53.71. The Hounds finished with 63 points overall good enough for 3rd behind Mt. Pleasant and Fairfield.

Noah Sissel finished in 23rd place for the Hounds, while Shakir McClellan and Owen Kruse finished in 25th and 26th place overall. Matt Meierotto took 32nd place and Anthony Barnes crossed the finish line in 36th place.  Alex Steffensmeier took 43rd place and Seth Mendez took 64th place overall.

In the girls’ varsity run, Sierra Howardson and Brett Schneider finished 3rd and 4th in the girls 5k run at 20:40.89 and 21:24.47. Fairfield’s Ashley Bloomquist took the title at 20:25.25.

Claire Mendez finished third for the Lady Hounds with an 11th place finish at 23:31.97. The other two FMHS runners scoring for FMHS  were Elizabeth Miller at 13th place with a time of 23:48.66 and Ashlyn Haas at 21st with a time of 24:56:05.

The Hounds took 2nd place with 52 points to Mt. Pleasant’s 37. Other top finishers for the girls were Anna Kester – 21st, Miho Shirai – 27th, Maddy McVey – 32nd, Lauren King – 35th, Claire Hellman, 37th, Lexi Miller- 41st, Brittney Sanford – 42nd, Paige Munson – 44th, and Rachel Hellman -57th.

Katelyn Dennis won the middle school’s 2-mile run event with a time of 13:21.08.

Emily Steffensmeier took 10th place overall for the girls at 14:46.98. Tauren Settles was right behind in 12th place at 14:52.88. Mylah Blanchard, Lauren Otte, McKenna Cashman, and Ellie Schulte all finished in a group at 17th, 18th, 20th, and 21st. Jordyn Snyder finished 26th.

The Fort Madison girls finished in 2nd place with 58 totals points behind Washington’s 34.

Hayden Wolfe had the top score for Fort Madison in the boys’ 2-mile run at 12:18. 23 good enough for fourth place overall. Austin Miller was right behind in 6th place at 12:23.72 and Miles Dear and Will Gager finished 8th and 9th overall at 12:38.97 and 12:41.68. Dayton Davis rounded out the scoring runners for FMMS at 12:47.86.

The boys finished with 39 points just one point away from Burlington who won the meet with 38 points.

Other top finishes for the Fort Madison boys included Emmitt Kruse – 14th, Ben Thele – 21st,  Reiburn Turnbull – 31st, Matt Steffensmeier – 45th, Tate Settles – 46th, Colin Greenwald – 54th, Cameron Shutwell – 60th,  and Shawn Peters – 68th.

About Chuck Vandenberg 3122 Articles
Pen City Current and pencitycurrent.com are products of Market Street Publishing, LLC, a multi-platform media company delivering hyper-local news, sports and advertising information to Fort Madison, IA and surrounding communities.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply