FMHS boys, girls take 2nd at conference meet

BY PCC STAFF

FORT MADISON – The Fort Madison varsity boys cross country team took 2nd behind powerhouse Mt. Pleasant at the Southeast Conference meet Thursday at Rodeo Park.

The Hounds Aaron Steffensmeier took 2nd overall at the meet with a time of 17:05.8 behind Mt. Pleasant’s Cody Mertens who ran the 5K course in 16:23.9. Dayne Cordray was the second runner to cross the line at 17:17.9 in 4th place overall. Nathan Steffensmeier finished 9th overall at the meet with a time of 17:53.8. The other two scoring runners for the Hounds were Miguel Trejo and Elton Kruse.

Trejo finished 15th at 18:42.7 and Kruse finished 18th overall at 18:52.1 to give the Bloodhounds 48 points to the Mt. Pleasant’s 34 points.

Other finishers for the Hounds boy was Owen Kruse 19th – 18:55 and Shakir McClellan 23rd – 19:21.5.

In the girls varsity meet, Sierra Howardson and Brett Schneider finished 3rd and 4th overall to lead the Lady Hounds to a second place finish, also behind Mt. Pleasant. Fairfield’s Ashley Bloomquist took top honors and Abby Ryon of Mt. Pleasant took 2nd overall.

Howardson finished at 19.37.2 just a half a second behind Ryon’s 19:36.6. Schneider finished in 20:31.2.

Elizabeth Miller and Claire Mendez crossed the lines next for the Hounds in 13th and 14th overall at 20:07.5 and 20:20.5. Ashlyn Haas took 19th place at 22:59.9 to round out the scoring runners for FMHS. Other finishers included Anna Kester 22nd – 23:44.3 and Miho Shirai 27th- 24:30.4.

In the junior varsity run, Anthony Barnes took first place for the Hounds at 19:36.4. Matt Meierotto and Alex Steffensmeier took 4th and 5th overall with times of 19:45.3 and 19:59.6. Seth Mendez finished in 14th at 21:40.5.

In the girls junior varsity run Maddy McVey took 2nd place overall with a time of 23:11.4. Lauren King took 5th and 24:05.6. Lexi Miller and Paige Munson were 7th and 8th at 24:28.1 and 24:31.7. Brittney Sanford finished 10th at 24:47.1 and Claire Hellman was 12th with a time of 24:56.1. Rachel Hellman wrapped up the runners for Fort Madison with 19th place finish at 29:13.2

In the middle school boys run, Hayden Wolf finished the two-mile run fourth overall at 13:37.5. Austin Miller was 9th overall at 13:44.2. Miles Dear, Dayton Davis and Will Gager finished 12th, 13th and 14th, Emmett Kruse finished 19th. Ben Theile was 29th, Reiburn Turnbull finished 39th, Xander Wellman – 43rd, Collin Greenwald – 58th, Gideon Anderson – 59th., Matt Steffensmeier – 64th, Cameron Shutwell – 68th, and Shawn Peters – 75th.

In the girls middle school event, Katelyn Dennis took first place in the run with a time of 14:53.0. Tauren Settles and Emily Steffensmeier took 11th and 12th at the meet at 15:58.6 and 16:03.5. Other finishers include: Mylah Blanchard – 15th, Lauren Otte – 25th, Ellie Schulte – 26th, Jordyn Boyer – 33rd, McKenna Cashman – 37th, Breeann Walston – 42nd.

About Chuck Vandenberg 3128 Articles
Pen City Current and pencitycurrent.com are products of Market Street Publishing, LLC, a multi-platform media company delivering hyper-local news, sports and advertising information to Fort Madison, IA and surrounding communities.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply