Hounds JV wrestler bring home three 1sts at Fairfield

BY PCC STAFF
FAIRFIELD – Owen Kruse, Quinton Ross, and Martin Vineyard all earned 1st place finishes at the Southern Iowa Junior Varsity Classic on Friday in Fairfield.Kruse won with a bye in the final of the 99-105 lb bracket and scored two pins in the first two rounds. Ross had two pins and then scored a technical fall with a 21-6 decision over Keokuk’s Levi Boudewyn for first place in the 131-132 division. Vineyard scored decisions at 170-173 lbs in the first two rounds and then got the fall at 4:54 over Davis County’s Clayton Garmon for first.Chance Hocker took second place at 167-171 with a pin in round 3.

Complete results of the event are below.

JV 99-105 – Owen Kruse’s place is 1st and has scored 18.00 team points.

  • Round 1 – Owen Kruse (Fort Madison) won by fall over Emma Cochran (Chariton) (Fall 4:53)
  • Round 2 – Owen Kruse (Fort Madison) won by fall over Emily Lewis (Centerville) (Fall 1:08)
  • Round 3 – Owen Kruse (Fort Madison) received a bye () (Bye)
JV 110-118 – Courtney Six’s place is 4th and has scored 4.00 team points.

  • Round 1 – Jacob Bland (Fairfield) won by decision over Courtney Six (Fort Madison) (Dec 8-1)
  • Round 2 – Dagan Burnett (Fairfield) won by decision over Courtney Six (Fort Madison) (Dec 8-1)
  • Round 3 – Cooper Shelton (Chariton) won by fall over Courtney Six (Fort Madison) (Fall 3:55)
JV 126-131 – Logan Kearns’s place is 3rd and has scored 7.00 team points.

  • Round 1 – Joseph LaBelle (Washington) won by fall over Logan Kearns (Fort Madison) (Fall 3:15)
  • Round 2 – Logan Kearns (Fort Madison) won by decision over Logan Adam (Fairfield) (Dec 11-6)
  • Round 3 – Mason Haskell (Centerville) won by fall over Logan Kearns (Fort Madison) (Fall 2:30)
JV 131-132 – Quinton Ross’s place is 1st and has scored 19.50 team points.

  • Round 1 – Quinton Ross (Fort Madison) won by fall over Isaac Coker (Chariton) (Fall 3:10)
  • Round 2 – Quinton Ross (Fort Madison) won by fall over Ben Oliver (Davis County) (Fall 3:47)
  • Round 3 – Quinton Ross (Fort Madison) won by tech fall over Levi Boudewyn (Keokuk) (TF 21-6)
JV 152-157 – Bryce Britton’s place is 3rd and has scored 9.00 team points.

  • Round 1 – Tanner Nance (Chariton) won by fall over Bryce Britton (Fort Madison) (Fall 3:52)
  • Round 2 – Bryce Britton (Fort Madison) won by fall over Alex Camero (Fairfield) (Fall 3:18)
  • Round 3 – Stephen Conley (Albia) won by fall over Bryce Britton (Fort Madison) (Fall 2:00)
JV 158-164 – Chance Decker’s place is 4th and has scored 4.00 team points.

  • Round 1 – Hunter Timmerman (Burlington) won by fall over Chance Decker (Fort Madison) (Fall 1:29)
  • Round 2 – Ben Brewster (Knoxville) won by fall over Chance Decker (Fort Madison) (Fall 1:33)
  • Round 3 – Gavin Mills (Chariton) won by fall over Chance Decker (Fort Madison) (Fall 3:03)
JV 167-171 -Chance Hocker’s place is 2nd and has scored 14.00 team points.

  • Round 1 – Logan Demichelis (Chariton) won by decision over Chance Hocker (Fort Madison) (Dec 9-2)
  • Round 2 – Chance Hocker (Fort Madison) won by fall over Ryan Currington (Centerville) (Fall 1:58)
  • Round 3 – Chance Hocker (Fort Madison) won by fall over Will Smith (Clarke) (Fall 0:31)
JV 170-173 – Martin Vineyard’s place is 1st and has scored 16.00 team points.

  • Round 1 – Martin Vineyard (Fort Madison) won by decision over Zack Glasscock (Keokuk) (Dec 5-1)
  • Round 2 – Martin Vineyard (Fort Madison) won by decision over Sam Grinstead (Knoxville) (Dec 7-4)
  • Round 3 – Martin Vineyard (Fort Madison) won by fall over Clayton Garmon (Davis County) (Fall 4:54)
JV 181-183 – Jarrett Settles’s place is 3rd and has scored 7.00 team points.

  • Round 1 – Travis Thomsen (Burlington) won by decision over Jarrett Settles (Fort Madison) (Dec 4-1)
  • Round 2 – Jarrett Settles (Fort Madison) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Round 3 – Samuel Carrasco (Mount Pleasant) won by decision over Jarrett Settles (Fort Madison) (Dec 6-0)
JV 252-281 – Gunther Johnson’s place is 3rd and has scored 9.00 team points.

  • Round 1 – Gunther Johnson (Fort Madison) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Round 2 – Cooper Pullis (Mount Pleasant) won by fall over Gunther Johnson (Fort Madison) (Fall 1:20)
  • Round 3 – Gunther Johnson (Fort Madison) won by fall over Tyler Bailey (Burlington) (Fall 1:59)

About Chuck Vandenberg 3494 Articles
Pen City Current and pencitycurrent.com are products of Market Street Publishing, LLC, a multi-platform media company delivering hyper-local news, sports and advertising information to Fort Madison, IA and surrounding communities.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply