FMHS boys take 5th at Demon Relays

BY PCC STAFF

WASHINGTON – The Fort Madison boys and girls track and field squads combined for seven titles at Thursday’s Washington Demon Relays.

Elijah Barnes threw 50′-1″ in the shot put to continue his torrid pace to start the year with another first-place finish at the relays. The girls distance medley relay team of senior Kamryn Bailey, freshmen Taylor Barnes and Nadia Boeding, and senior Brett Schneider, also took a first-place finish with a time of 4:39.38.

Senior Caleb Gehle earned four first-place finishes in the 102 (33.24), 202 (1:03.67), and 402-meter (2:22.94) wheelchair dashes and the wheelchair shot put.

The Bloodhound boys distance medley team of senior Alex Gully, freshman Garrett Hannum, sophomore Quentin Schneider, and senior Aaron Steffensmeier earned another top finish with a time of 3:54.20.

Barnes took 3rd in the discus with a spin of 129′-5″, while Steffensmeier took 3rd place in the 1600-meter run with a time of 4:55.10, just nine seconds off the pace.

The Bloodhound girls got fourth-place finishes from the 800-meter sprint medley team of junior Olivia Williams, Barnes, Boeding, and Schneider (2:01.20) and freshman Reyna Lampe in the 100-meter hurdles (18.24).

The boys 800-meter relay team of sophomore Matthew Meierotto, Gully, Hannum, and Schneider finished fourth with a time of 1:43.31. Sophomore Matt Hellige took 4th in the 3200-meter run with a time of 10:27.64. The 4×400-meter relay team of Hannum, Steffensmeier, junior Dayne Cordray, and Schneider finished fourth at 3:53.76.

Cordray captured a fifth-place finish in the 800-meter run with a mark of 2:16.75.

The Bloodhound girls finished 10th out of 15 schools with 25 points. Iowa City High won the relays with 130 points.

The boys finished 5th out of 12 schools with 59 points. Mt. Pleasant won the boys relays with 192 points.

Girls results

Girls 800-meter sprint medley: junior Olivia Williams, freshman Taylor Barnes, freshman Nadia Boeding, and senior Brett Schneider 2:01.20 (4th)

100-meter hurdles: freshman Reyna Lampe 18.24 (4th), freshman Madelyn Swigart 20.86 (18th)

3000-meter run: Claire Mendez 12:17.25 (10th)

4×100 shuttle hurdle relay: Lampe, Swigart, freshman Raigan Munson, and freshman Lauren King 1:20.51 (9th)

100-meter dash: Williams 14.69 (16th), freshman Emma Torgler 15:19 (21st)

400-meter dash: freshman Raigan Munson 1:15.92 (14th), sophomore Dalyn Wondra 1:19.52 (17th)

800-meter run: Mendez 2:56.47 (14th), King 3:01.86 (15th)

200-meter dash: Bailey 30.10 (13th), freshman Anna Schroeder, 40.68 (27th)

400-meter hurdles: Schneider 1:14.36 (8th), Lampe 1:16.66 (10th)

1500-meter run: Mendez 5:54.91 (14th), King 6:17.14 (18th)

4×100-meter relay: Barnes, Torgler, Lampe, and Cashman 59.26 (16th)

4×400-meter relay: Boeding, Schneider, Mendez, and Munson 4:46.14 (7th)

Discus: Wondra 83′-1″ (9th), Johnson 81′-2″ (12th)

Long jump: Cashman 13′-0″, (17th)Williams 12′-4″ (18th)

Shot put: Johnson 30′-6.5″ (7th), Bailey 23′-4″ (20th)

Boys results

Boys 800-meter sprint medley: sophomore Matthew Meierotto, senior Alex Gully, freshman Garrett Hannum, and sophomore Quentin Schneider, 1:43.31 (4th)

3200-meter run: Matthew Hellige 10:27.64 (4th), Miquel Trejo 11:25.46 (10th)

100-meter dash: Junior Trey Kuntz 13:06 (16th), junior Dominic Frantz 13.28 (18th)

400-meter dash:  Meierotto, 59.48 (11th), freshman Shay Smith 1:06.52 (17th)

4×200-meter relay:  senior Zander Schweiss, freshman Bryce Britton, freshman Calem Maclearn, and Frantz, 1:48.28 (8th)

800-meter run: junior Dayne Cordray 2:16.75 (5th), Trejo 2:29.75 (9th)

200-meter dash: Schweiss 26.92 (19th), Meierotto, 27.33 (20th)

400-meter hurdles: Schneider 1:03.04 (7th), Hannum 1:03.56 (8th)

1600-meter run: Steffensmeier 4:55.10 (3rd :09 off the pace), Hellige 4:56.61 (6th), Trejo 5:32.41 (17th)

4×100-meter relay: Gully, Meierotto, Maclearn and Kuntz 49.99 (9th)

4×400-meter relay: Hannum, Steffensmeier, Cordray, and Schneider, 3:53.76 (4th)

Discus: Barnes 125′-9″ (3rd 17′-7″ off the leader), Senior Heath Hoenig 100′-9″ (12th)

Long jump: Shay Smith 15′-4″ (11th), Britton 14′-0″ (13th)

Shot put: Elijah Barnes 50′-1″ (1st), Alec Craft 37′-6.5″ (8th)

Wheelchair shot put: Gehle 15′-6″ (1st)

About Chuck Vandenberg 3620 Articles
Pen City Current and pencitycurrent.com are products of Market Street Publishing, LLC, a multi-platform media company delivering hyper-local news, sports and advertising information to Fort Madison, IA and surrounding communities.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply