Bloodhound boys 18th at Denny White Relays

BY CHUCK VANDENBERG
PCC EDITOR

MT. PLEASANT – The Fort Madison boys track team brought home two first-place events en route to an 18th-place team finish at the Denny White Relays in Mt. Pleasant on a comparably warm Thursday evening.

Senior Elijah Barnes ran away from the pack in the shotput again, throwing 49′-10″ a full four feet ahead of anyone else at the meet. He also finished fourth in the discuss with a throw of 127′-01″ and accounted for 15 of the Hounds 35 points.

Senior Caleb Gehle took first in the 101-wheelchair event.

Other scoring events for the Hounds included a 4th-place finished in the 3200-meter run by sophomore Matthew Hellige, which netted five points. Hellige also took fifth in the 1600-meter run with a personal best 4:50.09 mark for another four points.

The 4×800 meter relay team of junior Dayne Cordray, sophomore Quentin Schneider, freshman Garrett Hannum and senior Aaron Steffensmeier took 5th for four points and the boys distance medley of Hannum, Zander Schweiss, Schneider and Steffensmeier earned 8th place good for one point.

Schneider turned in a 1:01.08 time in the 400-meter hurdles which was good enough for 6th place and 3 points.

The 4×200 meter relay team of Mathew Meierotto, Schweiss, Dominic Frantz and Trey Kuntz also took 8th place for one point.

Complete results are listed below.

101-wheelchair – Caleb Gehle 28.10 (1st) – not scored)

800-sprint medley – Dominic Frantz, Trey Kuntz, Zander Schweiss and Mathew Meierotto. 1:49.30 (10th)

3200 Matthew Hellige 10:38.78 (4th – 5 pts.)

4×800-relay – Dayne Cordray, Quentin Schneider, Garrett Hannum and Aaron Steffensmeier 8:51.04 (5th – 4 points

100-meter dash – Calem Maclearn 12.79 (18th), Trey Kuntz 12.82 (19th)

Boys Distance Medley – Hannum, Schweiss, Schneider, Steffensmeier 4:06.61 (8th – 1 pt.)

400-meter dash – Cordray 1:01.81 (11th), Maclearn 1:06.80 (16th)

4×200-meter relay – Meierotto, Schweiss, Frantz and Kuntz 1:44.37 (8th – 1 pt.)

800-meter run – Cordray 2:21.72 (14th)

200-meter dash – Schweiss 26.58 (17th), Bryce Britton 27.52 (19th)

400-meter hurdles – Schneider 1:01.08 (6th – 3 pts.), Hannum 1:02.83 (10th)

1600-meter run – Hellige 4:50.09 (5th – 4 pts.)

4×100-meter relay – Frantz, Maclearn, Kuntz and Meierotto – 50:14 (11th)

4×400-meter relay – Hannum, Steffensmeier, Schneider and Meierotto 3:46.69 (9th)

Long Jump – Britton 14′-8″ (17th)

Shot put – Elijah Barnes 49′-10″ (1st – 10 points), Alec Craft 39′-8″ (9th), Gehle – wheelchair 17′-7″.

Discus – Barnes 127′-01″ (4th – 5 pts.), Heath Hoenig 102′-1″ (14th)

Team Scores Fort Madison (35 pts.) 18th of 24 teams with Mt. Pleasant winning the meet with 158.50 points.

About Chuck Vandenberg 3331 Articles
Pen City Current and pencitycurrent.com are products of Market Street Publishing, LLC, a multi-platform media company delivering hyper-local news, sports and advertising information to Fort Madison, IA and surrounding communities.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply