FMHS combines for eight firsts at WACO

BY PCC STAFF

WAYLAND – The Fort Madison boys and girls high school track team picked up a meet in Wayland on Thursday night, and picked up eight first place finishes for their efforts.

On the girls side, freshman Reyna Lampe picked up a first-place finish out of six schools with a 17:54 in the 100-meter hurdles. Leigh Johnson took second in the shotput with a throw of 33′-0.5″. Nadia Boeding took second in the 400-meter dash at 1:09.54, and the girls 4×100 team took second at 55:35.

For the boys, Caleb Gehle claimed four first-place finishes in the 100-, 200-, and 400-meter wheelchair dashes, as well as the wheelchair shotput with a throw of 17′-02″. The distance medley team also took first place with a time of 4:01.92. Matthew Hellige took first place in the 1600-meter run at 4:54.70 and Elijah Barnes threw the shot 49′-6.5″ for another first place finish for the Hounds.

Quentin Schneider earned a second-place finish in the 400-meter hurdles with a time of 1:01.98.

Complete results are listed below

Girls results

Girls Sprint Medley

FMHS – 2:08.12 (4th)

3000-meter run – Claire Mendez 12:09.41 (3rd)

4×100-meter relay – FMHS 1:18.54 (3rd)

100-meter dash – Brett Schneider 14.35 (3rd), Olivia Williams 14.72 (5th)

Distance Medley – FMHS – 5:05.00 (4th)

400-meter dash – Nadia Boeding 1:09.54 (2nd)

4×200-meter relay – FMHS 2:08.96 (3rd)

100-meter hurdles – Reyna Lampe 17:54 (1st)

800-meter run – Lauren King 2:53.13 (7th)

200-meter dash – Brett Schneider 29.66 (4th), Anna Schroeder 39.13 (11th)

400-meter hurdles – Raigan Munson 1:17.16 (4th), Madelyn Swigart 1:27.28 (7th)

1500-meter run – Claire Mendez 5:47.21 (3rd), Kamryn Bailey 5:57.98 (5th)

4×100-meter – FMHS 55:35 (2nd)

4×400-meter relay – FMHS 4:49.98 (3rd)

Long Jump – Olivia Williams 13′-7.75″ (4th)

Shot put – Leigh Johnson 33″-0.5″ (2nd)

Boys results

4×800-meter relay 9:12.75 (3rd)

100-meter dash – Alex Gully 12.19 (3rd)

100-meter wheelchair – Caleb Gehle 27.92 (1st)

Distance Medley – FMHS 4:01.92 (1st)

100-meter dash – Shakir McClelland 58.14 (4th)

400-meter dash wheelchair – Caleb Gehle 1:54.58 (1st)

4×200 meter relay – FMHS – 1:40.90 (4th)

800-meter run –  Dayne Cordray 2:18.75 (7th)

200-meter dash – Trey Kuntz 26.24 (9th), Dominic Frantz 26.98 (10th)

200-meter dash wheelchair – Caleb Gehle 54.55 (1st)

400-meter hurdles – Quentin Schneider 1:01.98 (2nd)

1600-meter run – Matthew Hellige 4:54.70 (1st)

4×100 meter relay – FMHS 48.68 (4th)

4×400-meter relay – FMHS 3:58.38 (5th)

Discus – Heath Hoenig – 108′-0″ (9th), Ethan Deacon 77′-5″ (11th)

Long Jump – Bryce Britton 13′-8.5″ (10th), Shay Smith 13′-6″ (11th)

Shot Put – Elijah Barnes 49′-6.5″ (1st), Alec Craft 35′-3″ (10th)

Wheelchair shotput – Caleb Gehle 17′-2″ (1st)

About Chuck Vandenberg 5472 Articles
Pen City Current and pencitycurrent.com are products of Market Street Publishing, LLC, a multi-platform media company delivering hyper-local news, sports and advertising information to Fort Madison, IA and surrounding communities.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply