Area students win conference science fair awards

WEST BURLINGTON – The following area students from the Southeast Iowa Superconference were honored with awards at the conference science fair Thursday at Southeastern Community College.

Inspiring Excellence Awards:
$20 Awards: Kendra Summer and Marie Young – Central Lee; Julia Meek and Kennedy Warner – Van Buren; Carter Fesler – Danville; Jersey Murrell and Sydney Meierotto – Van Buren; Style Haeffner — Danville
$25 Award:
Treyton Bainbridge – Van Buren
$50 Award:
Brody Moeller and Ward Fraise – Central Lee; Aidan Boyer – Central Lee
$75 Teacher Award:
Mallory Wills – Holy Trinity

Junior Physical Science
Grand Champion: Caitlin Wiley – Van Buren
Division I: Josie Mueller and Sydney Graber – Central Lee
Division II: Bree Kirkhart – Van Buren: Aidan McEntee and Izaak Loffler – Van Buren
Division III: Audrey Sturdivant and Jayden Mueller – Central Lee; Joseph Debner and Brody Snyder – Van Buren; Sidney Gruntmeir – Central Lee

Junior Biological Science
Grand Champion: Josephine Newton – Central Lee
Division I: Jersey Murrell and Sydney Meierrotto – Van Buren; Bella Graham-Thomas – Central Lee
Division II: Maren Doty and Kodi Moeller – Central Lee; Tessa Sayre and Payten Poling – Van Buren; Elle Lake – Holy Trinity
Division III: Ivy Davison and Kaedyn Boley – Van Buren; Ashlyn Worley – Van Buren; Brody Moeller and Ward Fraise – Central Lee

Senior Biological Science
Grand Champions – Brianna Gruntmeir – Central Lee; Jacob Hohl – Central Lee; Kayla Livesay – Van Buren
Division I: Mckenna Caviness – Van Buren; Emma Charbonneau – Van Buren; Emmy Liu – Central Lee
Division II: Jackson Blint – Holy Trinity; Serenity Haynes – Central Lee; Mya Batten – Van Buren; Eli Padget – Van Buren
Division III: Jasmine Padget – Van Buren; Alivia Batten and Georgia Padget; Aidan Boyer – Central Lee; Owen Loeffler and Lukas McEntee; Jaelyn Boley and Zoe Best – Van Buren; Chloe Fisher and Morgan Grelk – Winfield Mount Union

Senior Physical Science
Grand Champion Bailey Page
Division I: Reece Kracht and Gaige Callas-Job – Van Buren
Division II: Dane Sweezer and Isaac McSorley – Winfield Mount Union
Division III: Treyton Bainbridge – Van Buren; Rebecca Pilcher – Van Buren

Schiller Top Biological Science Award, $100 – Kadance Nusbaum
Rosine Top Physical Science Award, $100 – Ace Padgett – Van Buren
McCauley Top Engineering Award, $50 – Keagan Winslow – Van Buren

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: