Shorthanded Bloodhounds 2nd at WACO

Central Lee’s Eschman and Fort Madison’s Rhoer, Barnes, and Jenkins all earn titles at Ekstrand Relays

BY PCC STAFF

WAYLAND – With Fort Madison’s sprinters at the Drake Relays Friday, the Bloodhounds went to the Ekstrand Relays on Thursday in WACO a bit shorthanded, but came away with second place.

Macayden Rhoer swept the individual hurdle events taking first in the 110 hurdles with a time of 16.24. He also won the 400 hurdles with a time of 1:00.61. Rhoer ran the first leg of the Hounds’ shuttle hurdle relay that took 3rd with a 1:10.74.

Fort Madison’s boys also got firsts from Adam Sobczak, Nik Fullenkamp, Caleb Bolander, and Mikey DiPrima in the 4×200 relay with a 1:37.36. Each of the first place finishes earned 10 points for Fort Madison. Caden Barnes took first in the shot put with a hurl of 48-1.75. Dayton Lamar took 1st in the high jump with a 5-10.

Fort Madison’s 4×200 relay team of Adam Sobczak, Nik Fullenkamp, Caleb Bolander, and Mikey DiPrima raced to a first-place finish with a 1:37.36.

Central Lee’s Tommy Eschman took first place in the long jump with a leap of 20-6. Eschman finished 2nd in the 110 hurdles and the 100 meter dash.

The Bloodhounds finished with 112 points, good enough for second overall to Fairfield’s 166 points. Central Lee finished sixth overall in the A Division.

Fort Madison got second place finishes from John Cottrell in the 1600 meter run and the Distance Medley featuring Brody Cashman, Dayton Lamar, Dane Butler, and Cottrell. DiPrima was second in the long jump at 10-6.

In the girls run, Aija Jenkins was part of three– first place finishes for the Lady Hounds. She jumped 4-10 for the high jump title, opened the FM Shuttle hurdle relay along with Raquel Schneider, Chloe Sokolik, and Hailey Kemper, who won with a 1:13.86. Fort Madison’s Lexi Whaley won the shot put at 33-11.

The girls race team results were not readily available.

In Des Moines on Saturday the 4×100 relay team of Tate Settles, Julian Dear, Hayden Segoviano, and Tate Johnson finished 33rd out of 96 teams with a 44.09. Johnson ran a 10.16 on the final split, the 8th fastest time of the day.

Johnson also finished 23rd in the 32-man 100-meter relay field Friday morning with a time of 11.43. The top 8 times in all events qualify for the finals.

Girls results: FM – A Division.
100 meters: FM – Jojo Vincent 15.46 (7th), Laci Gathers 17.66 (11th).
200 meters: FM – Kylie Fortune 31.60 (7th), Mazie Hotop 32.29 (9th).
400 meters: FM – Fortune 1:14.32 (6th), Allison Lamb 1:16.02.
800 meters: FM – Emma Berry 3:03.51 (8th).
1500 meters: FM – Lamb 5:55.65 (5th), Katie Dennis 6:17.94 (7th)
3000 meters:
100-hurdles: FM – Aija Jenkins 17.45 (1st), Alexa Walz 20.57 (8th).
400-hurdles: FM – Raquel Schneider 1:11.68 (1st).
4×100: FM – Emily Steffensmeier, Mackenzie Rainwater, Hailey Kemper, Lillian Gelsthorpe 55.95 (3rd).
4×200 FM – Chloe Sokolik, Rainwater, Olivia Buckner, Hotop 2:03.11 (4th).
4×400: FM – Emma Kern, Buckner, Mary Hellige, Vincent 5:20.12 (5th).
4×800: FM – Walz, Hellige, Lamb, Kern, 12:16.94 (5th).
800 Sprint Medley: FM – E.Steffensmeier, Gelsthorpe, Kemper, Dennis 2:05.41 (2nd).
Distance Medley: FM – Jenkins, Gelsthorpe, Kemper, Dennis – 4:41.80 (2nd).
Shuttle hurdle: FM – Jenkins, Schneider, Sokolik, Kemper 1:13.86. (1st).
High Jump: FM – Jenkins 4-10 (1st).
Long Jump: FM – Walz 12-4.5 (8th).
Shot put: FM – Whaley 33-11 (1st), Brylie Lorence 28-2.5 (5th).
Discus: FM – Whaley 84-0 (3rd), Lorence 70-4 (8th).

Boys Results
100 meters: FM – Adam Sobczak 11.98 (5th), Kaden Durbin 13.09 (11th). Central Lee – Tommy Eschman 11.51 (2nd), Grant Myhre 12.40 (7th).
200 meters: FM – Nick Fullenkamp 24.51 (3rd), Brody Cashman 25.39 (8th). Central Lee – Aden Ross 25.78 (9th), Chase Johnson 26.62 (12th).
400 meters: FM: Thomas White 1:02.51 (10th). Central Lee – Ross 58.35 (6th), Albert Kruse 1:20.61 (13th)
800 meters: FM – Calvin Johnson 2:25.08 (7th), John Cottrell 2:25.10 (8th). Central Lee – Shane Barnhardt 2:57.45 (11th), Noah Gerber 3:00.55 (12th).
1600 meters: FM – Cottrell 5:12.33 (2nd), Cameron Shutwell 5:35.80 (8th). Central Lee – Grant Anderson 5:36.76 (9th), Anthony Galati 6:36.41 (13th).
3200 meters: FM – Cottrell 11:10.47 (3rd). Central Lee – Anderson 11:59.85 (6th).
110 hurdles: FM – Rhoer 16.24 (1st). Central Lee – Eschman 16.28 (2nd)
400 hurdles: FM – Rhoer 1:00.61 (1st). Central Lee – Kegan Damico 1:03.17 (2nd).
4×100: FM – Sobczak, Fullenkamp, Dayton Lamar, Mikey DiPrima 47.32 (3rd). Central Lee -Jayven Thurmand, Brayden Wyrick, Myhre, Ross 48.88 (7th).
4×200: FM – Sobczak, Fullenkamp, Caleb Bolander, DiPrima 1:37.36 (1st). Central Lee -Thurmond, Wyrick, Johnson and Ostyn Moore 1:44.63 (5th).
4×400: FM – Dane Butler, Bolander, Durbin, Cashman 4:07.53 (6th).
4×800: FM – Ike Thacher, Johnson, Shutwell, Gavin Callahan 11:22.72 (6th).
Sprint Medley: FM – Cashman, Rhoer, Fullenkamp, Butler 1:44.82 (4th). Central Lee – Thurmond, Wyrick, Ross, Damico 1:49.68 (6th).
Distance Medley: FM – Cashman, Lamar, Butler, Cottrell 4:13.44 (2nd).
Shuttle hurdle: FM – Rhoer, Sobczak, Bolander, Chandler Fullenkamp 1:10.74 (3rd). Central Lee – Damico, Eschman, Moore and Myhre 1:14.77 (6th).
High Jump: FM – Lamar 5-10 (1st).
Long Jump: FM – DiPrima 19-9 (2nd), C.Fullenkamp 17-9 (6th). Central Lee – Eschman 20-6 (1st), Eschman 20-6 (1st), Myhre 17-6.25 (8th).
Shot put: FM – Barnes 48-1.75 (1st), Thacher 37-9.75 (4th). Central Lee – Brody Fuller 37-7.75 (7th), Moore 33.7 (12th).
Discus: FM – Corey Arnette 102-6 (6th), Luke Hellige 97-2 (10th). Central Lee – Braedon Barlow 76-1 (12th), Fuller 74-9 (13th).


Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: