Fort Madison Mick Pickford tourney results

At Saturday's 47th Annual Mick Pickford Greco Roman Tournament in Fort Madison, 8-year-olds Gabe Xander, behind, and Beau Wagner, both of Fort Madison battle in the Intermediate division. Wagner ended up in 2nd place in the tournament and Xander finished 3rd.

FREESTYLE RESULTS

Intermediate – I1 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jude Finch of Rocket Fuel Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Beau Wagner of Fort Madison Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Gabe Xander of Fort Madison Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Beau Wagner (Fort Madison Wrestling Club) over Gabe Xander (Fort Madison Wrestling Club) TF 10-0
Jude Finch (Rocket Fuel Wrestling Club) over Beau Wagner (Fort Madison Wrestling Club) TF 11-0
Jude Finch (Rocket Fuel Wrestling Club) over Gabe Xander (Fort Madison Wrestling Club) TF 10-0

Novice – N1 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Reese Finch of Rocket Fuel Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Henry Wiseman of Pickford Wrestling Club

Schoolboy – S1 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Gavin Wiseman of Pickford Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Aidan Pennock of Pickford Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Matthew Steffensmeier of Ft Madison
Round Robin Matches
Aidan Pennock (Pickford Wrestling Club) over Matthew Steffensmeier (Ft Madison) Fall 1:35
Gavin Wiseman (Pickford Wrestling Club) over Matthew Steffensmeier (Ft Madison) TF 10-0
Gavin Wiseman (Pickford Wrestling Club) over Aidan Pennock (Pickford Wrestling Club) Dec 16-9

Schoolboy – S2 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kurtis Holmes of Agoge
2nd Place – Landon Kirby of Grinnell

Schoolboy – S3 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Michael (Mickey) Griffith of Viking Wrestling Club (IA)
2nd Place – Jakob McGowan of Fort Madison Wrestling Club

Cadet – C1 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Rylie Anderson of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
2nd Place – Elton Kruse of Ft Madison

Cadet – C2 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Nathan Steffensmeier of Ft Madison
2nd Place – Robert Mart of Grinnell
3rd Place – Dylan Veigulis of Rails Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Robert Mart (Grinnell) over Dylan Veigulis (Rails Wrestling Club) Dec 10-8
Nathan Steffensmeier (Ft Madison) over Robert Mart (Grinnell) Fall 1:44
Nathan Steffensmeier (Ft Madison) over Dylan Veigulis (Rails Wrestling Club) Fall 0:00

Cadet – C3 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Adam Hansen of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Leo Blawou of Rails Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Gabriel Lewis of Denver
4th Place – Chad Bohrer of Lincoln Rails
Round Robin Matches
Adam Hansen (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) over Gabriel Lewis (Denver) ID
Leo Blawou (Rails Wrestling Club) over Gabriel Lewis (Denver) Fall 0:00
Adam Hansen (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) over Leo Blawou (Rails Wrestling Club) TF 11-0

Cadet – C4 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Dylan Jeffers of KeokukDy
2nd Place – John Sexten of Junior Illini WC
3rd Place – Daniel Burton of Highland
4th Place – Colin Lahvic of Rails Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
John Sexten (Junior Illini WC) over Daniel Burton (Highland) Fall 1:40
Dylan Jeffers (KeokukDy) over Daniel Burton (Highland) Fall 0:22
Dylan Jeffers (KeokukDy) over John Sexten (Junior Illini WC) TF 10-0

Cadet – C5 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Aiden Evans of Bettendorf WC
2nd Place – Jarod Kadel of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
3rd Place – Dalton Gosselink of Grinnell
4th Place – Brock Beck of Grinnell
1st Place Match
Aiden Evans (Bettendorf WC) over Jarod Kadel (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) Fall 5:51

Cadet – C6 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Voyen Adamson of Bettendorf WC
2nd Place – Allen Shepherd of Rails Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Max Mashek of Monster-USA Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Voyen Adamson (Bettendorf WC) over Allen Shepherd (Rails Wrestling Club) TF 10-0
Voyen Adamson (Bettendorf WC) over Max Mashek (Monster-USA Wrestling Club) Dec 18-16
Allen Shepherd (Rails Wrestling Club) over Max Mashek (Monster-USA Wrestling Club) TF 14-4
Junior – J1 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Scott Fulsos of MWC Wrestling Academy
2nd Place – Kaiden Gosselink of Grinnell
3rd Place – Kameren Goodell of Junior Illini WC
4th Place – Aaron Steffensmeier of Fort Madison Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Kaiden Gosselink (Grinnell) over Kameren Goodell (Junior Illini WC) Dec 0-0
Scott Fulsos (MWC Wrestling Academy) over Kaiden Gosselink (Grinnell) TF 0-11
Scott Fulsos (MWC Wrestling Academy) over Kameren Goodell (Junior Illini WC) TF 10-0

Junior – J2 Results

Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Brock Parker of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
2nd Place – Peter McCusker of Junior Illini WC
3rd Place – Will Jefferson of Bettendorf WC
4th Place – Cory Stewart of Monster-USA Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Peter McCusker (Junior Illini WC) over Will Jefferson (Bettendorf WC) Fall 2:43
Brock Parker (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) over Will Jefferson (Bettendorf WC) TF 12-2
Brock Parker (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) over Peter McCusker (Junior Illini WC) TF 10-0

Junior – J3 Results

Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Tad Griffith of Rails Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Shawn Brown of Rails Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Drew Sams of Oskaloosa
4th Place – Grant Hemphill of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
Round Robin Matches
Tad Griffith (Rails Wrestling Club) over Shawn Brown (Rails Wrestling Club) Dec 7-10
Shawn Brown (Rails Wrestling Club) over Drew Sams (Oskaloosa) Dec 9-8
Tad Griffith (Rails Wrestling Club) over Drew Sams (Oskaloosa) Fall 1:30

Junior – J4 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Taylan Entriken of USA Mat Club
2nd Place – Joey Mitchell of Ottumwa
3rd Place – Tucker Bassinger of MWC Wrestling Academy
4th Place – Diego Lozano of Fort Madison Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Joey Mitchell (Ottumwa) over Tucker Bassinger (MWC Wrestling Academy) Dec 8-0
Taylan Entriken (USA Mat Club) over Joey Mitchell (Ottumwa) TF 16-4
Taylan Entriken (USA Mat Club) over Tucker Bassinger (MWC Wrestling Academy) TF 10-0

Junior – J5 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Bryan Cordova of Ottumwa
2nd Place – Danen Settles of Fort Madison Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Alex Lauber of Fort Madison Wrestling Club
4th Place – Nathaniel Lockey of Rails Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Bryan Cordova (Ottumwa) over Alex Lauber (Fort Madison Wrestling Club) Fall 2:54
Danen Settles (Fort Madison Wrestling Club) over Alex Lauber (Fort Madison Wrestling Club) Dec 8-17
Bryan Cordova (Ottumwa) over Danen Settles (Fort Madison Wrestling Club) Fall 1:45

Junior – J6 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Brendon Lunsford of DC Elite
2nd Place – Collin Schmidt of Rocket Fuel Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Aaron Renda of Rails Wrestling Club
4th Place – Gabriel Hayes of Monster-USA Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
Brendon Lunsford (DC Elite) over Collin Schmidt (Rocket Fuel Wrestling Club) Fall 5:23

Junior – J7 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Camden Russell of MWC Wrestling Academy
2nd Place – Nathan Kahoe of Rails Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Ryan Steffensmeier of Ft Madison
Round Robin Matches
Nathan Kahoe (Rails Wrestling Club) over Ryan Steffensmeier (Ft Madison) Fall 1:30
Camden Russell (MWC Wrestling Academy) over Ryan Steffensmeier (Ft Madison) Fall 2:32
Camden Russell (MWC Wrestling Academy) over Nathan Kahoe (Rails Wrestling Club) TF 10-0
Junior – J8 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Gabe Ruepke of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
2nd Place – Daniel Nordquist of High Altitude Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Ryan Munoz of Rails Wrestling Club
4th Place – Ethan Kirby of Grinnell
Round Robin Matches
Gabe Ruepke (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Daniel Nordquist (High Altitude Wrestling Club) TF 10-0
Daniel Nordquist (High Altitude Wrestling Club) over Ryan Munoz (Rails Wrestling Club) Fall 2:50
Gabe Ruepke (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Ryan Munoz (Rails Wrestling Club) TF 10-0

GRECO RESULTS

Intermediate – I1 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jude Finch of Rocket Fuel Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Beau Wagner of Fort Madison Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Gabe Xander of Fort Madison Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Jude Finch (Rocket Fuel Wrestling Club) over Gabe Xander (Fort Madison Wrestling Club) Fall 0:17
Jude Finch (Rocket Fuel Wrestling Club) over Beau Wagner (Fort Madison Wrestling Club) TF 10-0
Beau Wagner (Fort Madison Wrestling Club) over Gabe Xander (Fort Madison Wrestling Club) TF 10-0

Novice – N1 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Reese Finch of Rocket Fuel Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Henry Wiseman of Pickford Wrestling Club

Schoolboy – S1 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Gavin Wiseman of Pickford Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Aidan Pennock of Pickford Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Matthew Steffensmeier of Ft Madison
Round Robin Matches
Gavin Wiseman (Pickford Wrestling Club) over Aidan Pennock (Pickford Wrestling Club) Fall 2:16
Aidan Pennock (Pickford Wrestling Club) over Matthew Steffensmeier (Ft Madison) TF 13-1
Matthew Steffensmeier (Ft Madison) over Gavin Wiseman (Pickford Wrestling Club) Dec 13-11

Junior – J1 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Camden Russell of MWC Wrestling Academy
2nd Place – Ryan Steffensmeier of Ft Madison
3rd Place – Nathan Kahoe of Rails Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Camden Russell (MWC Wrestling Academy) over Nathan Kahoe (Rails Wrestling Club) TF 14-0
Ryan Steffensmeier (Ft Madison) over Nathan Kahoe (Rails Wrestling Club) TF 12-1
Camden Russell (MWC Wrestling Academy) over Ryan Steffensmeier (Ft Madison) TF 13-0

Junior – J2 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Gabe Ruepke of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
2nd Place – Kaiden Gosselink of Grinnell
3rd Place – Kameren Goodell of Jr Illini WC
4th Place – Ryan Munoz of Rails Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Kaiden Gosselink (Grinnell) over Kameren Goodell (Jr Illini WC) Fall 4:07
Gabe Ruepke (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Kameren Goodell (Jr Illini WC) TF 0-10
Gabe Ruepke (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Kaiden Gosselink (Grinnell) TF 10-0

Junior – J3 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Scott Fulsos of MWC Wrestling Academy
2nd Place – Will Jefferson of Bettendorf WC
3rd Place – Aaron Steffensmeier of Fort Madison Wrestling Club
4th Place – Caleb LaLonde of DC Elite
Round Robin Matches
Scott Fulsos (MWC Wrestling Academy) over Will Jefferson (Bettendorf WC) Dec 5-0
Will Jefferson (Bettendorf WC) over Aaron Steffensmeier (Fort Madison Wrestling Club) TF 10-0
Scott Fulsos (MWC Wrestling Academy) over Aaron Steffensmeier (Fort Madison Wrestling Club) TF 11-0

Junior – J4 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Harlan Steffensmeier of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Brock Parker of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
3rd Place – Peter McCusker of Jr Illini WC
4th Place – Cory Stewart of Monster-USA Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Brock Parker (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) over Peter McCusker (Jr Illini WC) Dec 10-4
Harlan Steffensmeier (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) over Peter McCusker (Jr Illini WC) TF 10-0
Harlan Steffensmeier (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) over Brock Parker (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) Dec 13-7

Junior – J5 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Brennan Swafford of Mediapolis
2nd Place – Shawn Brown of Rails Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Drew Sams of Oskaloosa
4th Place – Grant Hemphill of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
1st Place Match
Brennan Swafford (Mediapolis) over Shawn Brown (Rails Wrestling Club) TF 18-9

Junior – J6 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Taylan Entriken of USA Mat Club
2nd Place – Tad Griffith of Rails Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Tucker Bassinger of MWC Wrestling Academy
Round Robin Matches
Taylan Entriken (USA Mat Club) over Tad Griffith (Rails Wrestling Club) TF 12-2
Tad Griffith (Rails Wrestling Club) over Tucker Bassinger (MWC Wrestling Academy) Dec 8-3
Taylan Entriken (USA Mat Club) over Tucker Bassinger (MWC Wrestling Academy) TF 13-2

Junior – J7 Results

Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Alex Lauber of Fort Madison Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Diego Lozano of Fort Madison Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Danen Settles of Fort Madison Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Diego Lozano (Fort Madison Wrestling Club) over Danen Settles (Fort Madison Wrestling Club) Fall 0:00
Alex Lauber (Fort Madison Wrestling Club) over Diego Lozano (Fort Madison Wrestling Club) Fall 0:45
Alex Lauber (Fort Madison Wrestling Club) over Danen Settles (Fort Madison Wrestling Club) Dec 15-12

Junior – J8 Results

Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Collin Schmidt of Rocket Fuel Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Brendon Lunsford of DC Elite
3rd Place – Aaron Renda of Rails Wrestling Club
4th Place – Gabriel Hayes of Monster-USA Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Collin Schmidt (Rocket Fuel Wrestling Club) over Brendon Lunsford (DC Elite) TF 12-2
Collin Schmidt (Rocket Fuel Wrestling Club) over Aaron Renda (Rails Wrestling Club) Fall 0:29
Brendon Lunsford (DC Elite) over Aaron Renda (Rails Wrestling Club) TF 12-0

Junior – J9 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Gunther Johnson of Ft Madison

 

Fort Madison’s Ryan Steffensmeier takes Des Moines Lincoln’s Nathan Kahoe of the Rails Wrestling Club down in the Junior J7 Greco division. Steffensmeier took 2nd place. PCC photo by Chuck Vandenberg
Tad Griffith of Des Moines Lincoln’s Rails Wrestling Club tries to pull Tucker Bassinger of Beatrice, Neb up and over in the Greco tournament. Griffith won in an 8-3 decision. PCC photo by Chuck Vandenberg.

About Chuck Vandenberg 3331 Articles
Pen City Current and pencitycurrent.com are products of Market Street Publishing, LLC, a multi-platform media company delivering hyper-local news, sports and advertising information to Fort Madison, IA and surrounding communities.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply