FMHS boys track run at Washington

PCC STAFF

WASHINGTON – The Bloodhound boys track team capitalized on two first-place finishes by Caleb Gehle and two third-place finishes involving Elijah Barnes and several fourth place finishes to take 16th at the large relay Monday night.

Gehle took first in the wheelchair 100-meter dash and wheelchair shotput and Barnes finished third in the boys Class A shot with a throw of 43-feet, 6.5-inches. He also ran the first leg of the 4×100-meter relay weight man that finished third with Joseph Hummer, Dylan Eid and Heath Hoenig.

Shance Redd-Donald took fourth place in the long jump with a leap of 17-feet, 7-inches. Redd-Donald also ran the third leg of the boys 800-meter sprint medley with Alex Gully, Logan Rashid and Quentin Schneider, which finished 4th at 1:44.09. He also took 4th place in the 200-meter dash in 25.6 seconds.

The 4×800-meter relay team of Jared Kester, Joseph Grabowski, Dayne Cordray, Matthew Meierotto  took fifth place with a mark of 9:42.48.

Schneider took a fifth-place finish in the 400-meter dash with a time of 55.75

The 4×400-meter relay team of Schneider, Kester, Aaron Steffensmeier and Matt Hellige took fifth with a time of 4.00:00

Steve Roth Washington Relays

Discuss

13th Heath Hoenig –  98’7″

Long Jump

4th – Shance Redd-Donald – 17’7″

9th – Logan Rashid 16’2.5″

Shot Put

3rd – Elijah Barnes 43’6.5″

17th – Dylan Eid – 31’7″

800 Sprint Medley Relay

4th – Alex Gully, Rashid, Redd-Donald, Quentin Schneider – 1:44.09

3200-meter run

7th – Matt Hellige – 10:39.76

10th – Aaron Steffensmeier – 10:55.66

4×800-meter relay

5th FM – Jared Kester, Joseph Grabowski, Dayne Cordray, Matthew Meierotto – 9:42.48

100-meter dash

6th – Alex Gully – 12.22 secs

14th – Logan Rashid 13.17

15th – Joseph Hummel 13.31

100-meter dash wheelchair

1st -Caleb Gehle – 40.64

400-meter dash

5th – Quentin Schneider 55.75

12th – Zander Schweiss – 1:00.73

4×200-meter relay

6th – FM – Grabowski, Kester, Cordray, Meierotto – 1:49.05

110-meter hurdles

11th – Joseph Hummel – 20.48

800-meter run

9th – Aaron Steffensmeier – 2:13.57

10th – Quentin Schneider – 2:13.65

200-meter dash

4th – Shance Redd-Donald- 25.60

400-meter hurdles

9th – Zander Schweiss – 1:09.49

1600-meter run

8th – Matt Hellige – 5:00.23

15th – Matthew Meierotto – 5:36.52

4×100-meter relay

6th – Gully, Redd-Donald, Rashid and Schweiss – 49.53

4×100.25-meter relay Weight Mans

3rd – FM Barnes, Hummel, Eid, Hoenig – 58.20

4×400-meter relay

5th FM Schneider, Kester, Steffensmeier, Hellige – 4.00:00

Shot put Wheelchair

1st – Caleb Gehle 15:09.00

 

 

 

About Chuck Vandenberg 3110 Articles
Pen City Current and pencitycurrent.com are products of Market Street Publishing, LLC, a multi-platform media company delivering hyper-local news, sports and advertising information to Fort Madison, IA and surrounding communities.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply