Bloodhounds run at Mt. Pleasant Co-Ed meet

The Lady Hounds ran at the Mt. Pleasant Co-Ed relays on Friday in a meet rescheduled from Thursday. PCC file photo.

BY PCC STAFF

MT. PLEASANT – The FMHS boys and girls track teams ran in the Mt. Pleasant Co-Ed meet on Friday with the Lady Hounds landing three first-place finishes and the boys with two.

Holy Trinity junior Brett Schneider continues to rack up firsts in the 800-meter run. Schneider finished six seconds ahead of the pack on the girls side with a 2:24.93 time.

The ladies distance medley team of Kamryn Bailey, Brynn Schroeder, Sierra Howardson, and Schneider also took first-place again about six seconds ahead of the crowd with a 4:30.82.

Howardson also took first place in the girls 3200-meter run with a time of 11:00.41.

On the boys side, Caleb Gehle took first place in the 100 and 200 meter dash-wheelchair division with times of 39.48 and 1:17.97.

HTC’s Quentin Schneider gave the Hounds a 3rd-place finish in the 400-meter dash 1:00.68 and Elijah Barnes racked up another 3rd-place finish in the shot-put with a 44-08, a personal best for him. Shance Redd-Donald took 3rd in long jump with a leap of 19-04.5. Aaron Steffensmeier took 3rd in the 800-meter run with a time of 2:12.45.

Holy Trinity’s Matt Hellige captured a 4th-place finish for the Hounds with a time of 10:29.56, while the 4×800-meter relay team of Steffensmeier, Jared Kester, Hellige and Quentin Schneider also took fourth with a time of 9:03.13.

“It was a cold night with great competition,” boys coach Erin Brenner said. “Elijah Barnes continues to look good.  He threw another personal record last night.”

Brenner said freshman Schneider is looking more comfortable with the 400 hurdles and Steffensmeier ran a strong 800.

“Gehle and I felt much better about his wheelchair race times last night,” she said.

All the Hound results are listed below.

GIRLS

800 sprint Medley

Fort Madison, Maddy McVey, Brynn Schroeder, Kamryn Bailey and Brett Schnieder, 2:00.78 (6th-Place)

3200-meter run

FM Sierra Howardson 11:00.41 (1st)

4×800-meter relay

FM Claire Mendez, Kamryn Bailey, Elizabeth Miller and Cayleigh Smith, 11:12.67 (5th)

100-meter dash

FM  Maddy McVey 14.79 (13th), Ellie Baxter 15.42 (15th)

Distance Medley

FM – Bailey, Schroeder, Howardson and Schneider – 4:30.82 (1st)

400-meter dash

FM – Claire Mendez – 1:11.13 (7th), Nadine Schaefer – 1:23.30 (13th)

4×200-meter relay

FM – Schroeder, Alaina Gilpin, McVey and Brittiney Harris – 2:06.94 (6th)

100-meter dash

FM – Miller – 21.06 (9th)

800-meter run

FM – Schneider – 2:24.93 (1st), Claire Hellman 3:03.67 (12th)

200-meter dash

FM – Bailey – 30.26 (8th), Gilpin -33.29 (13th)

400-meter hurdles

FM – Miller – 1:26.24 (6th)

1500-meter run

FM – Schneider 5:05.50 (5th), Howardson – 5:07.92 (6th)

4×100-meter relay

FM – Harris, Scheafer, Baxter and Daylyn Wondra – 1:02.66 (8th)

4×400-meter relay

FM – Schroeder, Mendez, Howardson and McVey – 4:47.12 (7th)

Shot put

FM – Harris – 33.01 (5th-Personal Record), Elizabeth Fincher 25-01.25 (11th)

BOYS

800 sprint medley

FM – Alex Gully, Logan Rashid, Dayne Cordray and Matthew Meierotto – 1:52.82 (9th)

3200-meter run

FM – Matthew Hellige – 10:29.56 (4th)

4×800-meter relay

FM – Aaron Steffensmeier, Jared Kester, Hellige and Quentin Schneider – 9:03.13 (4th)

100-meter dash

FM – Alex Gully- 12.31 (13th), Shance Redd-Donald – 12.33 (14th)

100-meter wheelchair

FM – Caleb Gehle – 39.48 (1st)

Distance Medley

FM – Gully, Rashid, Cordray and Joseph Grabowski – 4:24.32 (9th)

400-meter dash

FM – Schneider – 55.77 (5th), Kyle Young 1:06.42 (18th)

4×200-meter relay

FM – Rashid, Cordray, Grabowski and Kester 1:49.74 (9th)

800-meter run

FM – Steffensmeier 2:12.45 (3rd), Grabowski 2:28.45 (17th)

200-meter dash

FM – Gully 25.28 (14th), Young 29.42 (19th)

200-dash wheelchair

FM – Gehle 1:17.97 (1st)

400-meter hurdles

FM – Schneider – 1:00.68 (3rd)

1600-meter run

FM – Hellige – 5:00.54 (7th), Steffensmeier 5:04.12 (9th)

4×100-meter relay

FM – Rashid, Cordray, Grabowski and Meierotto, 51.96 (11th)

Long jump

FM – Redd-Donald – 19-04.5 (3rd), Rashid – 17-03.5 (10th)

Discus

FM – Heath Hoenig – 95-00, (17th)

Shot put

FM – Elijah Barnes – 44-08.00 (3rd)

 

 

About Chuck Vandenberg 2670 Articles
Pen City Current and pencitycurrent.com are products of Market Street Publishing, LLC, a multi-platform media company delivering hyper-local news, sports and advertising information to Fort Madison, IA and surrounding communities.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply