2019 Glo-Crazy for Education 5K results

Runners take off under the lights at the start of the 2019 Glo-Crazy for Education 5K Run Saturday at the Baxter Sports Complex. Photo by Chuck Vandenberg/PCC

PCC STAFF

FORT MADISON – The following is the final results of the 2019 Glo-Crazy For Education 5K run that benefits Fort Madison’s Elliott Test Kitchen. The run was held at the Baxter Sports Complex Saturday night.

More than 80 runners start under the lighted starting gate provided by Mohrfeld Electric at the Glo-Crazy for Education 5K Saturday at the Baxter Sports Complex. Photo by Chuck Vandenberg/PCC

15 & under female:
Ellie Schulte – 25:02.30
Paeytn Wiegand 25:03.02
Hailey Kemper – 27:02.58
Allison Lamb – 30:54.99
Klaire Bohnenkamp – 31:01.24
Natalie Lamb – 47:09.53
Shelby Johnson – 53:20.62
Alishia Machado – 53:27.18

The top three 15 & Under girls were from left to right, 1st-place Ellie Schulte, 2nd-place Paetyn Wiegand, and 3rd Hailey Wiegand. Photos by Chuck Vandenberg/PCC

15 & under male
Leif Boeding – 21:45.77 (top overall time)
Hunter Wiegand – 24:20.27 (3rd fastest overall time)
Logan Pomberg – 24:38.30
Gavyn Siemens – 24:47.50
Cade Newton – 26:45.63
Drake Newton – 26:45.63
Owen York – 35:14.99
Sam Knudson – 39:56.49
Mason Overberg – 40:18.47
Emmett Ireland – 44:06.51
Parker Overberg – 48:24.70
Chandler Schumacher – 49:16.78
Jarron Counts – 57:29.62

The top three runners in the 15 & Under group are from left to right: 1st-place Leif Boeding (top overall time), 2nd-place Hunter Wiegand, and 3rd-place Logan Pompberg

16-25 Female
Julie Seel – 34:21.93
Mallory Hymes – 43:52.57
Michaela Turekova – 51:29.97
Sally Boyer – 56:11.84
Rachel Goldstick – 56:46.49
Miranda Hills – 57.22.70

The top three women in the 16-25 division were from left to right: 1st-place Julia Seel, 2nd-place Mallory Hymes (not pictured), and 3rd-place Michaela Turekova.

16-25 Male
Austin Meyers – 40:44.72

26-35 Female
Megan Rempe – 28:14.38
Sara Newton – 31:37.59
Jacqueline Boltz – 32:45.86
Shannon Smith – 37:42.80
Taylor Gerdes – 39:48.13
Laura Westfall – 42:17.97
Katie Bailey – 42:18.74
Katie Thomas – 42:19.66
Channing Ireland – 44:07.69
Rosemary Keefe – 44:10.03
Bethany Ferguson – 49:05.07
Brittany Christy – 55:12.99
Gariann Siemens – 57:00.09
Amanda Schinstock – 57:18.02
Ashley Nicol – 57:26.83
Bradi Jones – 59:46.94

The top three women runners in the 26-35 division were: 1st-place Megan Rempe (not pictured), 2nd-place Sara Newton, and 3rd-place Jacqueline Boltz (not pictured)

26-35 Male
Donny Myers – 30:08.63
Lewis Van Winkle – 30:59.23
Doug Berquist – 32:42.84
Jacob Frueh – 33:49.52
David Grelk – 36:23.53
Andrew Orton – 43:38.88
Phil Schinstock – 58:32.94

The top three men in the 26-35 division were: 1st-place – Donny Myers (middle), 2nd-place Lewis Van Winkle (right) and 3rd-place Doug Berquist (left).

36-45 Female
Wendy Boeding – 27:10.86
Susan Poling – 38:18.55
Rachel Knudson – 40:57.46
Erica Kemper – 47:05.01
Kayla Wiegand – 47:50.55
Lisa Lamb – 47:52.43
Jody Schulte – 50:51.29
Jill Smith – 50:54.31
Carolyn Johnson – 55:12.14
Jen Schinstock – 57:16.27

The top three finishers in the women’s 36-45 division were from left: 1st-place Wendy Boeding, 2nd-place Susan Poling, 3rd-place Rachel Knudstrom (not pictured)

36-45 Male
Chase Newton – 22:21.03 (2nd fastest time)
Benjamin Alchier – 32:44.53
Travis Chandler – 36:56.29
Dustin Overberg – 48:25.69
Keith Snyder – 56:09.59
Jarred Recker – 57:09.85

The top three runners in the men’s 36-45 division were from left: 1st-place Chase Newton, 2nd-place Benjamin Alchier, 3rd-place Travis Chandler.

46 & Over Female
Marilyn Dingus – 30:18.36
Tracy Burnett – 37:098.63
Gariann Mickelson  – 37:57.24
Sherry Crow – 37:57.99
Kathi Meyers – 40:21.93
Janelle McCrabb – 42:15.64
Tina Young – 44:13.02
Lorraine Gallerick – 47:05.99
Rhonda Faeth – 53:10.08
Sue Schinstock – 57:13.11
Teresa Hills – 57:24.86

The top three runners in the women’s 46 & over division were: 1st-place Marilyn Dingus (not pictured), 2nd-place Tracy Burnett, 3rd-place Gariann Mickelson (not picture).

46 & over Male
Lane Weirather – 28:07.37
Jeff Doone – 31:11.44
Jim Fraise – 38:23.55
Pat McCrabb – 52:33.78

The top three runners in the men’s 46 & over division were: 1st-place Lane Weirather, 2nd-place Jeff Doone (not pictured), 3rd-place Jim Fraise (not pictured).

About Chuck Vandenberg 4869 Articles
Pen City Current and pencitycurrent.com are products of Market Street Publishing, LLC, a multi-platform media company delivering hyper-local news, sports and advertising information to Fort Madison, IA and surrounding communities.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply