FMMS 8th graders 3rd at MP Relays

BY PCC SPORTS

MT. PLEASANT – The Fort Madison 8th Grade boys took 3rd place at the Don Taft Junior High Relays Monday night in Mt. Pleasant.

The Little Hounds got first-place finishes from Caden Barnes in the shotput with a throw of 40-11″. Barnes older brother Elijah throws shot for the University of Iowa. Fort Madison also got a first place in the distance medley with Kaden Durbin, Mason Koser, Marcus Guzman and Aiden Mitchell running a 4:28.02, 4.24 seconds ahead of the pack.

Fort Madison finished with 96 points to Mt. Pleasant’s 104 and champion Ottumwa’s 120.

Mitchell earned a second in the 800-meter run with a 2:33.08, just 2.37 off the pace. Julian Dear leaped to 5-02″ for a runner-up finish in the high jump.

Third place finishes came from Dayton Lamar in the 100 hurdles at 17.68, and the 4×800 relay team of Koser, Zayne Speer, Richard Pennington and Waylan Plant at 12:25.42.

The 7th graders took fifth place with 46 points. Mt. Pleasant won the 7th grade meet with 152 points.

Nolan Guzman took first place for FMMS in the 1600 with a time of 5:55.68, while the 4×800 relay team of Mason Mcley, Jake Haessig, Jackson Haessig and Guzman captured first with a mark of 10:40.08.

The distance medley team of Case Fraise, Karson Dixon, Jake Haessig and McLey also crossed the line first at 4:51.77.
Guzman was third in the 200 meter hurdles at 32.46 and third in the high jump at 4-10″.

The only other top five finish for the 7th graders was a 4th place finished by Fraise in the 800 at 3 minutes flat.

Complete results are below.
7th GRADE RESULTS
Eric Cornelis 17th in 100 dash; Case Fraise 18th in 200 meter: Cornelis 19th in 200 meter; Jackson Haessig 6th in 400 meter 1:10.16; Logan Pomberg 10th 1:17.59; Fraise 4th in 800 3:00.00; Nolan Guzman 1st in 1600 at 5;55.68 (10 pts); Jake Haessig 6th in 100 meter hurdles 19.82; Karson Dixon 16th, Pomberg 17th
Guzman 3rd in 200 meter hurdles 32.45; Mason McLey 10 36.92; 4×100 6th 1:06.09; 4×800 FIRST 10:40.08, McLey Jake Haessig, Jackson Haessig, Guzman; Distance Medley: FIRST 4:51.77 Fraise, Dixon, Jake Haessig, Mcley; High Jump Guzman 3rd 4-10″; Long Jujmp Jake Haessig 10-0″ 15th; Discus – Dixon 56-07″ 14th, Cornelis 39-10″ 16th.

8TH GRADE RESULTS
400-meter Kendon Bowie – 17th; 800 meter Aiden Mithcell 2nd 2:33.08 (2.37 off); 1600 Mitchell 5:43.00 (4th)
100 hurdles Dayton Lamar 3rd 17.68, Julian Dear 18.28 (7th); 200 meter hurdles Thomas White 33.49 (9th), Zayne Speer (14th); 4×100 FM 4th 54.46 Caden Barnes, Tristan Marshall, Lamar, Brody Cashman; 4×200 FM 3rd Marcus Guzman, Dear, White, Cashman 1:54.08; 4×400 FM 5th Bowie, Chandler Fullenkamp, Kaden Durbin and Mason Koser 4.44.92; 4×800 FM 3rd Koser, Speer, Richard Pennington and Waylan Plant; 800 sprint medley FM 5th Marcus Guzman, Jesus Oronia, Fullenkamp and Gavin Callahan 2:08.45; Distance Medley FIRST FM Kaden Durbin, Mason Koser, Marcus Guzman and Aiden Mitchell 4:28.02; 4×100 shuttle hurdle 5th: Callahan, Fullenkamp, Durbin and Cashman 1:19.27; High Jump Dear 5-02″ (2nd) Lamar 5-0″ (3rd); Long jump Mitchell 15-03″ (3rd) Cashman 13th, White 17th, Callahan 18th; Shot Caden Barnes 40-11″ FIRST, Tristan Marshall 28-7.5″ (10th), Aaron Warner 19th, Isaiah Jenkins 20th; discus Marcus Guzman 86-8″ 5th, Barnes 79:09″ (7th) Jenkins 19th, Warner 20th.



Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: