Relays carry Hounds to third at Fairfield

Central Lee’s Eschman 2nd in 100 at 12.13, Thacher 2nd in shot

BY PCC SPORTS

FAIRFIELD – Fort Madison boys took titles in three relays Tuesday at the Trojan Relays to highlight a third place finish.

The sprint relays including the 4×100, 4×200 and Sprint Medley all were won by the Bloodhounds as they tallied 107 points behind Fairfield (135) and Oskaloosa (123).

Senior Tate Johnson ran a leg in all three of the Bloodhounds relays. He also jumped in on the 100-meter dash in the junior varsity and ran a 11:54 good enough for first.

Johnson ran the final leg of the 4×100 with Tate Settles, Julian Dear and Andrew Schaeffer for a 45.20, the fastest time of the day.

Settles, Haden Segoviano, Mikey DiPrima, and Johnson raced to the title in the 4×200 at 1:36.20, while Settles (100), Johnson (100), Segoviano (200) and Schaeffer (400) won the Sprint Medley at 1:40.23.

Other firsts for the Hounds included DiPrima in the long jump at 19-6.5 and Macaden Rhoer in the 400 hurdles just missing the minute mark at 1:00.87.

Rhoer also ran the first leg of the Hounds shuttle hurdle relay team with Smith, Caleb Bolander and Adam Sobczak taking second place with a time of 1:11.54. Rhoer took 3rd in the 110 hurdles at 17.85. Bolander was 6th at 20.87.

Central Lee’s Tommy Eschman took 2nd in the 100-meter dash at 12.13 and Fort Madison’s Ike Thacher was second in the shot put with a 41-1 throw.

Schaeffer captured third in the 400-meters at 54.35. Central Lee’s Grant Anderson took 3rd in the 3200-meters with a mark of 11:50.38.

The Bloodhounds and Hawks boys and girls run at Mt. Pleasant Thursday night.

Other top results from the meet included:
100-meter dash: FM-Miles Dear 12.37 (4th), Adam Sobczak 12.70 (8). Central Lee-Grant Myhre 12.64 (6th)
200-meter dash: FM-Julian Dear 24.35 (3rd), Brody Cashman 26.08 (8); Central Lee-Jayven Thurmond 27.74 (10)
400-meter: CL – Anthony Galati 1:11.98 (11th)
800-meter: John Cottrell 2:18.38 (5th). Central Lee-Noah Gerber 3:08.77 (12th)
1600-meter: Central Lee-Grant Anderson 5.48.24 (6th)
3200-meter: FM-John Contrell 12:16.16 (4th)
4×100: Central Lee-Tommy Eschman, Grant Myhre, Kegan Damico, Chase Johnson 49.58 (5th)
4×200: Central Lee-Johnson, Damico, Shane Barnhardt, Jayven Thurmond 1:54.08 (7th)
4×400: FM-DiPrima, Dane Butler, Hayden Wolfe, John Cantrell 3:58.44 (4th)
4×800: FM-Calvin Johnson, Wolfe, George Hantzeas, Cameron Shutwell 10:11.70 (5th)
Distance Medley: FM-Teague Smith, Lamar Dayton, Dane Butler, Johnson 4:17.35 (4th)
Shuttle Hurdle: Central Lee-Eschman, Myhre, Damico, Ostyn Moore 1:15.38 (5th)
High Jump: FM-Lamar 5-8 (4th); Central Lee-Kegan Damico 5-2 (10th)
Long Jump: FM-DiPrima 19-6.5 (1st), Chandler Fullenkamp 17-5.5 (7th). Central Lee-Eschman 19-1 (4th), Grant Myhre 17-7.5 (5th)
Shotput: FM-Luke Hellige 35-11.5 (10th). Central Lee-Brody Fuller 37-9 (7th), Ostyn Moore 35-2 (12th)
Discus: FM-Corey Arnette 93-2 (9th). Central Lee-Fuller 68-10 (12th), Braedon Barlow 60-2 (13th).

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: